State credit union · Louisville, Kentucky · NCUA charter #60883
Beacon Community
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $68.1M
- Total assets
- 9,000
- Members
- 12.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Beacon Community scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $68.1M; members 9,000; net-worth ratio 12.42%; health rank #3,178 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,178 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Beacon Community · health 76/100 · $68.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Beacon Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Beacon Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Beacon Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Beacon Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 52.89% vs peer 62.60% (-9.71 pp).
Beacon Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #42 of 54 among scored Kentucky credit unions.
- Assets rank #23 of 54 inside Kentucky ($68.1M reported).
- Member book place in Kentucky: #20 of 54.
- One place up in Kentucky, MSD (#41) ties at 76/100; one place down, Brown-Forman Employees (#43) scores 75/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Beacon Community
Beacon Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $68.1M (2025Q4) to $70.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.58 pp (13.00% → 12.42%).
This credit union's 12.42% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
Beacon Community gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.1 pts
Beacon Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.42% | -1.20 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.01% | +0.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.53% | -0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | -9.39% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.89% | -9.71 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Beacon Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $70.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $68.1M | 9,000 |
| 2024Q4 | $68.3M | 9,933 |
| 2023Q4 | $74.9M | 10,580 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60883
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Louisville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Beacon Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Louisville, KY |
| Dixie Branch | Louisville, KY |
| Shep Branch | Shepherdsville, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
More federally-insured credit unions based in Kentucky, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Beacon Community
Using this data
- Beacon Community ranks #3,178 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #42 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Daviess County Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Daviess County Teachers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Beacon Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Beacon Community scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 12.42% net worth ratio and 1.01% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,178 of 4,374 nationally on health and #42 of 54 in Kentucky.
How does Beacon Community compare to other credit unions?
Beacon Community scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.89% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Beacon Community?
Membership eligibility for Beacon Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Beacon Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Beacon Community?
Beacon Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Beacon Community's net worth ratio of 12.42% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.