State credit union · LEXINGTON, Kentucky · NCUA charter #62228
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $82.3M
- Total assets
- 9,263
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $82.3M; members 9,263; net-worth ratio 11.79%; health rank #2,116 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,116 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. · health 84/100 · $82.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +29.46 pp (92.06% vs 62.60%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.79% here, 13.62% peer average (-1.83 pp).
Where Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. sits in Kentucky
- In Kentucky, health place is #26 of 54 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #20 of 54 inside Kentucky ($82.3M reported).
- Membership ranks #18 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (9,263 members).
- One place up in Kentucky, C-PLANT (#25) ties at 84/100; one place down, Whitesville Community (#27) ties at 84/100.
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. Call Report trajectory
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $82.3M (2025Q4) to $85.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.45 pp (12.24% → 11.79%).
At 11.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. gives up 16 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 6.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.7 pts
- Return on Assets 8.2 pts
- Member Growth 10.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.79% | -1.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.93% | -0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.08% | -0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.06% | +29.46 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $85.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $82.3M | 9,263 |
| 2024Q4 | $89.9M | 9,131 |
| 2023Q4 | $94.8M | 9,954 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62228
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- LEXINGTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc., spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | LEXINGTON, KY |
| VERSAILLES BRANCH | VERSAILLES, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
A look at other Kentucky credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.
Using this data
- Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. ranks #2,116 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #26 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- COVE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COVE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. financially healthy?
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,116 of 4,374 nationally on health and #26 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 11.79% and its delinquency rate 0.93%.
How does Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. compare to other credit unions?
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.06% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.79% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.?
Membership eligibility for Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.?
Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.'s net worth ratio of 11.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.