Federal credit union · La Porte, Indiana · NCUA charter #2051
La Porte Community
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $75.0M
- Total assets
- 8,281
- Members
- 13.2%
- Net-worth ratio
La Porte Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $75.0M; members 8,281; net-worth ratio 13.23%; health rank #1,241 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,241 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4La Porte Community · health 89/100 · $75.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
La Porte Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
La Porte Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
La Porte Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for La Porte Community
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +29.85 pp (92.45% vs 62.60%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.23% vs peer 13.62% (-0.39 pp).
La Porte Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #36 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Assets rank #56 of 124 inside Indiana ($75.0M reported).
- Membership ranks #45 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (8,281 members).
- One place up in Indiana, FORTRESS (#35) ties at 89/100; one place down, Eastern Indiana (#37) ties at 89/100.
La Porte Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
La Porte Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.6% from $75.0M (2025Q4) to $75.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (13.08% → 13.23%).
At 13.23%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
La Porte Community gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.8 pts
La Porte Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.23% | -0.39 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.15% | +0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.05% | +0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.88% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 92.45% | +29.85 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
La Porte Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $75.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $75.0M | 8,281 |
| 2024Q4 | $70.1M | 8,128 |
| 2023Q4 | $68.0M | 7,453 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2051
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- La Porte
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for La Porte Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | La Porte, IN |
| Jefferson office | La Porte, IN |
| Michigan City Office | Michigan City, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
La Porte Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- La Porte Community ranks #1,241 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #36 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kemba Indianapolis is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kemba Indianapolis
Frequently Asked Questions
Is La Porte Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, La Porte Community scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 13.23% net worth ratio and 1.15% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,241 of 4,374 nationally on health and #36 of 124 in Indiana.
How does La Porte Community compare to other credit unions?
La Porte Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (92.45% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.23% vs 13.62%).
How can I join La Porte Community?
La Porte Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact La Porte Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at La Porte Community?
La Porte Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. La Porte Community's net worth ratio of 13.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.