Federal credit union · LONGVIEW, Washington · NCUA charter #1827
Mint Valley
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $23.3M
- Total assets
- 2,097
- Members
- 19.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Mint Valley scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $23.3M; members 2,097; net-worth ratio 18.98%; health rank #1,195 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,195 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mint Valley · health 89/100 · $23.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mint Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mint Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Mint Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mint Valley diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.20% here, 59.80% peer average (+13.40 pp).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 1.24% here, 1.15% peer average (+0.09 pp).
Where Mint Valley sits in Washington
- Health composite ranks #25 of 75 among scored Washington credit unions.
- Washington assets place: #68 of 75.
- Washington membership ordinal: #64 of 75.
- One place up in Washington, Whatcom Educational (#24) scores 90/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Great Northwest (#26) ties at 89/100.
Mint Valley Call Report trajectory
Mint Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $23.3M (2025Q4) to $23.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (19.22% → 18.98%).
At 18.98%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Mint Valley gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Mint Valley
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.98% | +4.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.24% | +0.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.13% | +0.42 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.70% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.20% | +13.40 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Mint Valley
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $23.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $23.3M | 2,097 |
| 2024Q4 | $22.5M | 2,062 |
| 2023Q4 | $21.9M | 2,050 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1827
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Washington
- City
- LONGVIEW
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mint Valley.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mint Valley FCU (Main Office) | Longview, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Washington
More federally-insured credit unions based in Washington, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Mint Valley ranks #1,195 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 75 in WA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EXPRESS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EXPRESS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mint Valley financially healthy?
Mint Valley has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,195 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 75 in Washington. Its net worth ratio is 18.98% and its delinquency rate 1.24%.
How does Mint Valley compare to other credit unions?
Mint Valley scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.20% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.24% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Mint Valley?
Mint Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mint Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mint Valley?
Mint Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mint Valley's net worth ratio of 18.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.