Federal credit union · ANDERSON, Indiana · NCUA charter #15248

LAMPCO

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$83.7M
Total assets
7,740
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

LAMPCO scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $83.7M; members 7,740; net-worth ratio 8.51%; health rank #2,189 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,189 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

LAMPCO · health 84/100 · $83.7M · 2025Q4

LAMPCO in the assets neighbourhood

Susquehanna Valley$83.9MCAROLINA$83.8MLAMPCO (this)$83.7MWexford Community$83.6MCredit Union for Robertson CountyCredit Union for Robertson C…$83.6MVOLT$83.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

LAMPCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LAMPCO sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

LAMPCO: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 88.40% vs peer 62.60% (+25.80 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.11 pp (8.51% vs 13.62%).

LAMPCO: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Indiana, health place is #62 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, LAMPCO is #53 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Membership ranks #50 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (7,740 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, CENTRA (#61) ties at 84/100; one place down, Business and Industrial (#63) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.

LAMPCO Call Report trajectory

LAMPCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

60,000,00070,000,00080,000,00090,000,000100,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 64,575,944 89,252,753 ▲ +38.2%
  • Assets moved +6.7% from $83.7M (2025Q4) to $89.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.04 pp (8.55% → 8.51%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.7%

This credit union's 8.51% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

LAMPCO gives up 16 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.3 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.9 pts
  • Member Growth 12.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

LAMPCO vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.51% -5.11 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.30% +0.34 pp
Return on Assets 0.36% -0.30 pp
Member Growth 2.56% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 88.40% +25.80 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

LAMPCO filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $89.3M -
2025Q4 $83.7M 7,740
2024Q4 $73.5M 7,547
2023Q4 $64.6M 7,700

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15248
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Indiana
City
ANDERSON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, LAMPCO runs 3 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Anderson, IN
South Branch Anderson, IN
Monroe LA Monroe, LA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare LAMPCO vs PUBLIC SERVICE #3

LAMPCO nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • LAMPCO ranks #2,189 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Public Service #3 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Public Service #3

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LAMPCO financially healthy?

LAMPCO has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,189 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 8.51% and its delinquency rate 1.30%.

How does LAMPCO compare to other credit unions?

LAMPCO scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.40% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.51% vs 13.62%).

How can I join LAMPCO?

LAMPCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LAMPCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at LAMPCO?

LAMPCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LAMPCO's net worth ratio of 8.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for LAMPCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.