Federal credit union · EL PASO, Texas · NCUA charter #1409
RAIZ
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $1.08B
- Total assets
- 78,235
- Members
- 10.0%
- Net-worth ratio
RAIZ scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.08B; members 78,235; net-worth ratio 9.97%; health rank #1,316 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,316 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4RAIZ · health 89/100 · $1.08B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
RAIZ in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
RAIZ vs every NCUA-scored credit union
RAIZ sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
RAIZ: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 99.15% here, 83.90% peer average (+15.25 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.21 pp (9.97% vs 11.18%).
RAIZ in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #123 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #35 of 386.
- Membership ranks #30 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (78,235 members).
- One place up in Texas, Rio Grande Valley Credit Union (#122) ties at 89/100; one place down, Mopac Employees (#124) ties at 89/100.
RAIZ: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
RAIZ: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $1.08B (2025Q4) to $1.09B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (9.81% → 9.97%).
At 9.97%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
RAIZ gives up 11 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.1.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.9 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.2 pts
- Return on Assets 12.4 pts
- Member Growth 14.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.3 pts
RAIZ vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.97% | -1.21 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.88% | +0.00 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.33% | -0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.35% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 99.15% | +15.25 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
RAIZ quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.09B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.08B | 78,235 |
| 2024Q4 | $997.7M | 74,972 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.02B | 73,872 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1409
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- EL PASO
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
The NCUA branch filing lists 11 physical offices for RAIZ, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Rojas (Main Office) | El Paso, TX |
| Kenworthy | El Paso, TX |
| Village Court | El Paso, TX |
| Lomaland | El Paso, TX |
| Joe Battle | El Paso, TX |
| Golden Key | El Paso, TX |
| Pullman Operations Center | El Paso, TX |
| Resler | El Paso, TX |
| Mesa/University Self Service | El Paso, TX |
| Stanton | El Paso, TX |
| Horizon | Horizon City, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near RAIZ
Using this data
- RAIZ ranks #1,316 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #123 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- VELOCITY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with VELOCITY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RAIZ financially healthy?
RAIZ has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,316 of 4,374 nationally on health and #123 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 9.97% and its delinquency rate 0.88%.
How does RAIZ compare to other credit unions?
RAIZ scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.15% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.97% vs 11.18%).
How can I join RAIZ?
RAIZ operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact RAIZ directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at RAIZ?
RAIZ is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RAIZ's net worth ratio of 9.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.