State credit union · Fort Wayne, Indiana · NCUA charter #64275
Public Service #3
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $84.3M
- Total assets
- 4,987
- Members
- 11.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Public Service #3 scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $84.3M; members 4,987; net-worth ratio 11.46%; health rank #2,986 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,986 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Public Service #3 · health 78/100 · $84.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Public Service #3 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Public Service #3 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Public Service #3 sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Public Service #3 diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 67.61% vs peer 62.60% (+5.01 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.46% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.16 pp).
Public Service #3: in-state Call Report ranks
- Indiana health ordinal: #82 of 124.
- By total assets, Public Service #3 is #52 of 124 in Indiana.
- Member book place in Indiana: #62 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Indiana Lakes (#81) ties at 78/100; one place down, Vigo County (#83) ties at 78/100.
Public Service #3 Call Report trajectory
Public Service #3: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.8% from $84.3M (2025Q4) to $87.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (11.70% → 11.46%).
At 11.46%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
Public Service #3 gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
- Return on Assets 11.7 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Public Service #3
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.46% | -2.16 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.16% | +0.20 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.28% | -0.38 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.28% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.61% | +5.01 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $87.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $84.3M | 4,987 |
| 2024Q4 | $82.1M | 5,156 |
| 2023Q4 | $78.9M | 5,177 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64275
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Fort Wayne
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Public Service #3, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Jefferson Branch (Main Office) | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Huntington Branch | Huntington, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Public Service #3
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Public Service #3 ranks #2,986 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #82 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LAMPCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LAMPCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Public Service #3 financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Public Service #3 scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 11.46% net worth ratio and 1.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,986 of 4,374 nationally on health and #82 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Public Service #3 compare to other credit unions?
Public Service #3 scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.61% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.46% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Public Service #3?
Membership eligibility for Public Service #3 depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Public Service #3 directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Public Service #3?
Public Service #3 is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Public Service #3's net worth ratio of 11.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.