Federal credit union · Indianapolis, Indiana · NCUA charter #82793
Kemba Indianapolis
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $81.6M
- Total assets
- 5,008
- Members
- 15.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Kemba Indianapolis scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $81.6M; members 5,008; net-worth ratio 15.38%; health rank #3,159 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,159 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Kemba Indianapolis · health 76/100 · $81.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Kemba Indianapolis in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kemba Indianapolis vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kemba Indianapolis sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Kemba Indianapolis diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 15.38% vs peer 13.62% (+1.76 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 42.10% here, 62.60% peer average (-20.50 pp).
Indiana standing for Kemba Indianapolis
- Indiana health ordinal: #88 of 124.
- By total assets, Kemba Indianapolis is #55 of 124 in Indiana.
- Membership ranks #61 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (5,008 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Evansville Firefighters (#87) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Financial Builders (#89) ties at 76/100.
Quarter path for Kemba Indianapolis
Kemba Indianapolis: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $81.6M (2025Q4) to $84.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (15.71% → 15.38%).
At 15.38%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
Kemba Indianapolis gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Kemba Indianapolis vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.38% | +1.76 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.14% | +0.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.18 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.75% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.10% | -20.50 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $84.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $81.6M | 5,008 |
| 2024Q4 | $81.4M | 5,203 |
| 2023Q4 | $78.7M | 5,451 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 82793
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Indianapolis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Kemba Indianapolis, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Indianapolis, IN |
| Fiserv - Portico | Frisco, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Kemba Indianapolis nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Kemba Indianapolis ranks #3,159 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #88 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Harvester Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Harvester Financial
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kemba Indianapolis financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Kemba Indianapolis scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 15.38% net worth ratio and 1.14% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,159 of 4,374 nationally on health and #88 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Kemba Indianapolis compare to other credit unions?
Kemba Indianapolis scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.38% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.10% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Kemba Indianapolis?
Membership eligibility for Kemba Indianapolis depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Kemba Indianapolis directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kemba Indianapolis?
Kemba Indianapolis is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kemba Indianapolis's net worth ratio of 15.38% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.