State credit union · Indianapolis, Indiana · NCUA charter #68584

Harvester Financial

Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

72
Health / 100
$81.9M
Total assets
8,318
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

Harvester Financial scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $81.9M; members 8,318; net-worth ratio 9.71%; health rank #3,486 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,486 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Harvester Financial · health 72/100 · $81.9M · 2025Q4

Harvester Financial in the assets neighbourhood

Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.$82.3MBAYOU$82.1MMetro Medical$82.0MFORRIT$82.0MShore to Shore Community$81.9MHarvester Financial (this)$81.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Harvester Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Harvester Financial sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Harvester Financial

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 57.37% here, 62.60% peer average (-5.23 pp).

Harvester Financial: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Indiana, health place is #99 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Harvester Financial is #54 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Member book place in Indiana: #44 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Haynes Community (#98) ties at 72/100; one place down, TECH (#100) ties at 72/100.

Harvester Financial Call Report trajectory

Harvester Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

65,000,00070,000,00075,000,00080,000,00085,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 66,597,696 82,416,387 ▲ +23.8%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $81.9M (2025Q4) to $82.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (9.68% → 9.71%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.7%

9.71% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 72/100 score is built

Harvester Financial gives up 28 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.7.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 17.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.9 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.4 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.71% -3.91 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.34% +0.38 pp
Return on Assets 0.36% -0.30 pp
Member Growth -6.63% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 57.37% -5.23 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Harvester Financial quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $82.4M -
2025Q4 $81.9M 8,318
2024Q4 $82.5M 8,909
2023Q4 $66.6M 5,271

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68584
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Indiana
City
Indianapolis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Harvester Financial runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Indianapolis (Main Office) Indianapolis, IN
Rockville Road Indianapolis, IN
Shelbyville Shelbyville, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Harvester Financial vs KEMBA INDIANAPOLIS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Harvester Financial

Using this data

  • Harvester Financial ranks #3,486 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #99 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Kemba Indianapolis is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kemba Indianapolis

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Harvester Financial financially healthy?

Harvester Financial has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,486 of 4,374 nationally on health and #99 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 9.71% and its delinquency rate 1.34%.

How does Harvester Financial compare to other credit unions?

Harvester Financial scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.37% vs 62.60%).

How can I join Harvester Financial?

Membership eligibility for Harvester Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Harvester Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Harvester Financial?

Harvester Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Harvester Financial's net worth ratio of 9.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Harvester Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.