Federal credit union · ALTOONA, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8831
Blair County
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $74.9M
- Total assets
- 4,494
- Members
- 22.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Blair County scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $74.9M; members 4,494; net-worth ratio 22.34%; health rank #2,519 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,519 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Blair County · health 81/100 · $74.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Blair County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Blair County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Blair County sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Blair County: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +8.72 pp (22.34% vs 13.62%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -41.84 pp (20.76% vs 62.60%).
Where Blair County sits in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #130 of 275.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #98 of 275.
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #112 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Bradford Area School Employees (#129) ties at 81/100; one place down, Hazleton School Employees (#131) ties at 81/100.
Quarter path for Blair County
Blair County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $74.9M (2025Q4) to $77.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (22.49% → 22.34%).
This credit union's 22.34% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Blair County gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.34% | +8.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.29% | -0.67 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.36% | +1.70 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 20.76% | -41.84 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Blair County quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $77.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $74.9M | 4,494 |
| 2024Q4 | $70.9M | 4,641 |
| 2023Q4 | $68.3M | 4,726 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8831
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- ALTOONA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Blair County runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Blair County Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Altoona, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Blair County
Using this data
- Blair County ranks #2,519 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #130 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- G.A.P. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with G.A.P.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blair County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Blair County scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 22.34% net worth ratio and 0.29% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,519 of 4,374 nationally on health and #130 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Blair County compare to other credit unions?
Blair County scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (22.34% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (20.76% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Blair County?
Blair County serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Blair County directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Blair County?
Blair County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Blair County's net worth ratio of 22.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.