Federal credit union · FALLON, Nevada · NCUA charter #11824
Churchill County
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $74.9M
- Total assets
- 2,996
- Members
- 20.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Churchill County scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $74.9M; members 2,996; net-worth ratio 20.46%; health rank #3,232 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,232 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Churchill County · health 75/100 · $74.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Churchill County in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Churchill County vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Churchill County sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Churchill County
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 20.46% here, 13.62% peer average (+6.84 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.91% here, 62.60% peer average (-16.69 pp).
Churchill County in Nevada
- Health composite ranks #12 of 13 among scored Nevada credit unions.
- Assets rank #12 of 13 inside Nevada ($74.9M reported).
- Member book place in Nevada: #12 of 13.
- One place up in Nevada, Pahranagat Valley (#11) scores 81/100, 6 points higher; one place down, Greater Nevada (#13) scores 32/100, 43 points lower.
Churchill County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Churchill County: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $74.9M (2025Q4) to $76.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (20.38% → 20.46%).
This credit union's 20.46% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
Churchill County gives up 25 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Churchill County health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.46% | +6.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.41% | +0.45 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.14% | +0.48 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.91% | -16.69 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Churchill County quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $76.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $74.9M | 2,996 |
| 2024Q4 | $70.5M | 3,098 |
| 2023Q4 | $70.1M | 3,189 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11824
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Nevada
- City
- FALLON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Churchill County operates a single office in Fallon, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Churchill County Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Fallon, NV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nevada
More federally-insured credit unions based in Nevada, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Churchill County ranks #3,232 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 13 in NV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pahranagat Valley is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pahranagat Valley
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Churchill County financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Churchill County scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 20.46% net worth ratio and 1.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,232 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 13 in Nevada.
How does Churchill County compare to other credit unions?
Churchill County scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (20.46% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.91% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Churchill County?
Churchill County serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Churchill County directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Churchill County?
Churchill County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Churchill County's net worth ratio of 20.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.