State credit union · KNOXVILLE, Tennessee · NCUA charter #67793
Knox Co. Employees
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $13.0M
- Total assets
- 1,350
- Members
- 18.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Knox Co. Employees scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $13.0M; members 1,350; net-worth ratio 18.01%; health rank #890 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#890 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Knox Co. Employees · health 91/100 · $13.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Knox Co. Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Knox Co. Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Knox Co. Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Knox Co. Employees
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.06 pp (64.86% vs 59.80%).
Knox Co. Employees in Tennessee
- Tennessee health ordinal: #31 of 127.
- Tennessee assets place: #102 of 127.
- Member book place in Tennessee: #104 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Sevier County Schools (#30) ties at 91/100; one place down, Appalachian Community (#32) ties at 91/100.
Knox Co. Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Knox Co. Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.7% from $13.0M (2025Q4) to $12.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.65 pp (17.36% → 18.01%).
18.01% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
Knox Co. Employees gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.01% | +3.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.10% | -1.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.04% | +0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.88% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.86% | +5.06 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Knox Co. Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $12.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $13.0M | 1,350 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.0M | 1,362 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.1M | 1,389 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67793
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- KNOXVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Knox Co. Employees operates 3 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| City County Building (Main Office) | Knoxville, TN |
| AURORA ADVANTAGE DATA CU DATA CENTER | JEFFERSON CITY, MO |
| KNOX COUNTY EMPLOYEES CU (CENTRAL BRANCH) | Knoxville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
A look at other Tennessee credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Knox Co. Employees
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Knox Co. Employees ranks #890 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- I B E W 175 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with I B E W 175
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Knox Co. Employees financially healthy?
Knox Co. Employees has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #890 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 18.01% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.
How does Knox Co. Employees compare to other credit unions?
Knox Co. Employees scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.86% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Knox Co. Employees?
Membership eligibility for Knox Co. Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Knox Co. Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Knox Co. Employees?
Knox Co. Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Knox Co. Employees's net worth ratio of 18.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.