Federal credit union · Richmond, Indiana · NCUA charter #14449

Wayne County

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$13.0M
Total assets
1,085
Members
14.4%
Net-worth ratio

Wayne County scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $13.0M; members 1,085; net-worth ratio 14.44%; health rank #1,424 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,424 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Wayne County · health 88/100 · $13.0M · 2025Q4

Wayne County in the assets neighbourhood

Knox Co. Employees$13.0MI B E W 175$13.0MClairton Works$13.0MTransfiguration Parish$13.0MWayne County (this)$13.0MAfgm Enterprises$13.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Wayne County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Wayne County sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Wayne County: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Return on Assets: +1.26 pp (1.96% vs 0.70%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -16.27 pp (43.53% vs 59.80%).

Wayne County: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #44 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #102 of 124 inside Indiana ($13.0M reported).
  • Membership ranks #105 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (1,085 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Professional Police Officers (#43) ties at 88/100; one place down, U S #1364 (#45) ties at 88/100.

Quarter path for Wayne County

Wayne County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

12,800,00013,000,00013,200,00013,400,00013,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 13,311,734 13,065,760 ▼ -1.8%
  • Assets moved +0.6% from $13.0M (2025Q4) to $13.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (14.33% → 14.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 96.3%

At 14.44%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

Wayne County gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts

Wayne County vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.44% -0.42 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.19% -0.95 pp
Return on Assets 1.96% +1.26 pp
Member Growth -0.46% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 43.53% -16.27 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Wayne County quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $13.1M -
2025Q4 $13.0M 1,085
2024Q4 $13.4M 1,090
2023Q4 $13.3M 1,125

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14449
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
Richmond
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Wayne County operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Wayne County FCU (Main Office) Richmond, IN
Natco CU Connersville, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Wayne County vs A H E PLANT 3

Other-state peers near Wayne County

Using this data

  • Wayne County ranks #1,424 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • A H E Plant 3 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with A H E Plant 3

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wayne County financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Wayne County scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 14.44% net worth ratio and 0.19% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,424 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Wayne County compare to other credit unions?

Wayne County scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.96% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.53% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Wayne County?

Wayne County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Wayne County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Wayne County?

Wayne County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wayne County's net worth ratio of 14.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Wayne County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.