State credit union · Yuba City, California · NCUA charter #68053

Sierra Central

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$1.48B
Total assets
86,220
Members
9.8%
Net-worth ratio

Sierra Central scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.48B; members 86,220; net-worth ratio 9.81%; health rank #995 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#995 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Sierra Central · health 91/100 · $1.48B · 2025Q4

Sierra Central in the assets neighbourhood

Webster First$1.49BDade County$1.48BSierra Central (this)$1.48BAloha Pacific$1.48BAlabama One$1.48BMichigan First$1.48B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Sierra Central vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sierra Central sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Sierra Central diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.32 pp (0.55% vs 0.87%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 76.61% vs peer 83.90% (-7.29 pp).

Where Sierra Central sits in California

  • California health ordinal: #62 of 243.
  • Assets rank #45 of 243 inside California ($1.48B reported).
  • California membership ordinal: #38 of 243.
  • One place up in California, TRAVIS (#61) ties at 91/100; one place down, Desert Valleys (#63) ties at 91/100.

How Sierra Central's 5300 filing moved

Sierra Central: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,440,000,0001,460,000,0001,480,000,0001,500,000,0001,520,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,469,289,528 1,496,982,416 ▲ +1.9%
  • Assets moved +1.1% from $1.48B (2025Q4) to $1.50B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (9.80% → 9.81%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 65.4%

9.81% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 91/100 score is built

Sierra Central gives up 9 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 6.1 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.5 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 8.9 pts
  • Member Growth 12.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Sierra Central vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.81% -1.37 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.55% -0.32 pp
Return on Assets 0.10% -0.41 pp
Member Growth 3.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 76.61% -7.29 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Sierra Central quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.50B -
2025Q4 $1.48B 86,220
2024Q4 $1.46B 83,501
2023Q4 $1.47B 79,367

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68053
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
California
City
Yuba City
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (18)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Sierra Central runs 18 offices in 15 different cities.

Office City
Yuba City Branch (Main Office) Yuba City, CA
Anderson Branch Anderson, CA
Auburn Branch Auburn, CA
Chico Branch Chico, CA
Chico East Branch Chico, CA
Grass Valley Branch Grass Valley, CA
Marysville Branch Marysville, CA
Oroville Branch Oroville, CA
Paradise Branch Paradise, CA
Placerville North Branch Placerville, CA
Red Bluff Branch Red Bluff, CA
Redding Branch Redding, CA
Redding West Branch Redding, CA
Roseville Branch Roseville, CA
Susanville Branch Susanville, CA
Wheatland Wheatland, CA
Willows Willows, CA
South Yuba City Branch Yuba City, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Sierra Central vs SAN FRANCISCO

Other-state peers near Sierra Central

Using this data

  • Sierra Central ranks #995 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • San Francisco is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Francisco

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sierra Central financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Sierra Central scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 9.81% net worth ratio and 0.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #995 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 243 in California.

How does Sierra Central compare to other credit unions?

Sierra Central scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.55% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (76.61% vs 83.90%).

How can I join Sierra Central?

Membership eligibility for Sierra Central depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Sierra Central directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Sierra Central?

Sierra Central is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sierra Central's net worth ratio of 9.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Sierra Central. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.