Federal credit union · New Castle, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #1542
Gnc Community
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $81.4M
- Total assets
- 11,546
- Members
- 15.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Gnc Community scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $81.4M; members 11,546; net-worth ratio 15.27%; health rank #2,836 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,836 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Gnc Community · health 79/100 · $81.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Gnc Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Gnc Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Gnc Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Gnc Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 64.73% here, 62.60% peer average (+2.13 pp).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.29% vs peer 0.66% (-0.37 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Gnc Community
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #164 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #94 of 275.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #62 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Fort Ligonier (#163) ties at 79/100; one place down, Fayette Federal Employees (#165) ties at 79/100.
Gnc Community Call Report trajectory
Gnc Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.2% from $81.4M (2025Q4) to $85.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.69 pp (15.96% → 15.27%).
At 15.27%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Gnc Community gives up 21 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.7 pts
- Return on Assets 11.8 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts
Gnc Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.27% | +1.65 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.63% | -0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.29% | -0.37 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.96% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.73% | +2.13 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $85.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $81.4M | 11,546 |
| 2024Q4 | $79.4M | 12,544 |
| 2023Q4 | $76.9M | 12,756 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 1542
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- New Castle
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Gnc Community operates 3 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| GNC Community FCU (Main Office) | New Castle, PA |
| Wilmington Branch | New Castle, PA |
| Sharetec Computer systems | Youngstown, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Gnc Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Gnc Community ranks #2,836 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #164 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pittsburgh Firefighters' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pittsburgh Firefighters'
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gnc Community financially healthy?
Gnc Community has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,836 of 4,374 nationally on health and #164 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 15.27% and its delinquency rate 0.63%.
How does Gnc Community compare to other credit unions?
Gnc Community scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.73% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.29% vs 0.66%).
How can I join Gnc Community?
Gnc Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Gnc Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Gnc Community?
Gnc Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Gnc Community's net worth ratio of 15.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.