Federal credit union · PITTSBURGH, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #234
Pittsburgh Firefighters'
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $81.4M
- Total assets
- 4,520
- Members
- 22.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Pittsburgh Firefighters' scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $81.4M; members 4,520; net-worth ratio 22.95%; health rank #308 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#308 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Pittsburgh Firefighters' · health 95/100 · $81.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Pittsburgh Firefighters' in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pittsburgh Firefighters' vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pittsburgh Firefighters' sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Pittsburgh Firefighters': Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +9.33 pp (22.95% vs 13.62%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -17.05 pp (45.55% vs 62.60%).
Pittsburgh Firefighters' in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #13 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #93 of 275.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #111 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, DIAMOND (#12) scores 96/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Elliott Community (#14) ties at 95/100.
Pittsburgh Firefighters': 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Pittsburgh Firefighters': total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $81.4M (2025Q4) to $81.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (22.80% → 22.95%).
This credit union's 22.95% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
Pittsburgh Firefighters' gives up 5 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 22.95% | +9.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.25% | -0.71 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.23% | +0.57 pp |
| Member Growth | 6.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.55% | -17.05 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Pittsburgh Firefighters' filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $81.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $81.4M | 4,520 |
| 2024Q4 | $80.3M | 4,242 |
| 2023Q4 | $83.0M | 4,628 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 234
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- PITTSBURGH
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Pittsburgh Firefighters' operates a single office in Pittsburgh, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Pittsburgh Firefighters Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Pittsburgh, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Pittsburgh Firefighters'
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Pittsburgh Firefighters' ranks #308 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Gnc Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gnc Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pittsburgh Firefighters' financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Pittsburgh Firefighters' scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 22.95% net worth ratio and 0.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #308 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Pittsburgh Firefighters' compare to other credit unions?
Pittsburgh Firefighters' scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (22.95% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.55% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Pittsburgh Firefighters'?
Pittsburgh Firefighters' serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Pittsburgh Firefighters' directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Pittsburgh Firefighters'?
Pittsburgh Firefighters' is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pittsburgh Firefighters''s net worth ratio of 22.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.