State credit union · Dallas, Texas · NCUA charter #67517
Metro Medical
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $82.0M
- Total assets
- 6,216
- Members
- 17.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Metro Medical scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $82.0M; members 6,216; net-worth ratio 17.55%; health rank #2,539 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,539 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Metro Medical · health 81/100 · $82.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Metro Medical in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Metro Medical vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Metro Medical sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Metro Medical diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +3.93 pp (17.55% vs 13.62%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -24.31 pp (38.29% vs 62.60%).
Where Metro Medical sits in Texas
- In Texas, health place is #231 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #163 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #160 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Big Spring Education Employees (#230) ties at 81/100; one place down, PRIMEWAY (#232) ties at 81/100.
Metro Medical: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Metro Medical: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.0% from $82.0M (2025Q4) to $82.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.27 pp (17.28% → 17.55%).
This credit union's 17.55% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Metro Medical gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Metro Medical health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.55% | +3.93 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.87% | -0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.99% | +0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 38.29% | -24.31 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Metro Medical quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $82.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $82.0M | 6,216 |
| 2024Q4 | $83.1M | 6,359 |
| 2023Q4 | $85.2M | 6,479 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67517
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Dallas
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Metro Medical runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Metro Medical Credit Union (Main Office) | Dallas, TX |
| Co-Op Shared Branching Network | Duluth, GA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Metro Medical ranks #2,539 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #231 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- DOMINO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with DOMINO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Metro Medical financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Metro Medical scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 17.55% net worth ratio and 0.87% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,539 of 4,374 nationally on health and #231 of 386 in Texas.
How does Metro Medical compare to other credit unions?
Metro Medical scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (17.55% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (38.29% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Metro Medical?
Membership eligibility for Metro Medical depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Metro Medical directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Metro Medical?
Metro Medical is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Metro Medical's net worth ratio of 17.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.