Federal credit union · Indianapolis, Indiana · NCUA charter #97052

FIREFIGHTERS

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$86.0M
Total assets
4,812
Members
12.2%
Net-worth ratio

FIREFIGHTERS scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $86.0M; members 4,812; net-worth ratio 12.23%; health rank #1,963 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,963 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

FIREFIGHTERS · health 85/100 · $86.0M · 2025Q4

FIREFIGHTERS in the assets neighbourhood

New South Credit Union$86.3MWESTEX$86.2MTNCONNECT$86.0MFIREFIGHTERS (this)$86.0MDakota Plains$85.8MSouthwest Research Center$85.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

FIREFIGHTERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

FIREFIGHTERS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where FIREFIGHTERS diverges from peer averages

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.33% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.63 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 39.30% vs peer 62.60% (-23.30 pp).

Where FIREFIGHTERS sits in Indiana

  • Health composite ranks #59 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
  • Assets rank #51 of 124 inside Indiana ($86.0M reported).
  • Indiana membership ordinal: #64 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, Diamond Valley (#58) ties at 85/100; one place down, Hoosier Hills (#60) ties at 85/100.

FIREFIGHTERS Call Report trajectory

FIREFIGHTERS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,00085,000,00090,000,00095,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 81,367,637 89,583,864 ▲ +10.1%
  • Assets moved +4.2% from $86.0M (2025Q4) to $89.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.38 pp (12.61% → 12.23%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 81.5%

At 12.23%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

FIREFIGHTERS gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 5.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts

FIREFIGHTERS vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.23% -1.39 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.33% -0.63 pp
Return on Assets 0.62% -0.04 pp
Member Growth -2.08% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 39.30% -23.30 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

FIREFIGHTERS quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $89.6M -
2025Q4 $86.0M 4,812
2024Q4 $85.2M 4,914
2023Q4 $81.4M 5,000

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
97052
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Indiana
City
Indianapolis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, FIREFIGHTERS runs 2 offices.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Indianapolis, IN
Disaster Recovery Site Indianapolis, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare FIREFIGHTERS vs PUBLIC SERVICE #3

Cross-state Call Report peers for FIREFIGHTERS

Using this data

  • FIREFIGHTERS ranks #1,963 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #59 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Public Service #3 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Public Service #3

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FIREFIGHTERS financially healthy?

FIREFIGHTERS has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,963 of 4,374 nationally on health and #59 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 12.23% and its delinquency rate 0.33%.

How does FIREFIGHTERS compare to other credit unions?

FIREFIGHTERS scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.33% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (39.30% vs 62.60%).

How can I join FIREFIGHTERS?

Membership eligibility for FIREFIGHTERS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FIREFIGHTERS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at FIREFIGHTERS?

FIREFIGHTERS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FIREFIGHTERS's net worth ratio of 12.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for FIREFIGHTERS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.