State credit union · LEWISTON, Idaho · NCUA charter #68700
Potlatch No. 1 Financial
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $2.13B
- Total assets
- 127,567
- Members
- 8.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Potlatch No. 1 Financial scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.13B; members 127,567; net-worth ratio 8.85%; health rank #3,212 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,212 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Potlatch No. 1 Financial · health 76/100 · $2.13B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Potlatch No. 1 Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Potlatch No. 1 Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Potlatch No. 1 Financial sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Potlatch No. 1 Financial: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.44% here, 83.90% peer average (+9.54 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.85% vs peer 11.18% (-2.33 pp).
Potlatch No. 1 Financial: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Idaho, health place is #20 of 26 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #2 of 26 inside Idaho ($2.13B reported).
- Idaho membership ordinal: #2 of 26.
- One place up in Idaho, PIONEER (#19) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, CONNECTIONS (#21) scores 73/100, 3 points lower.
How Potlatch No. 1 Financial's 5300 filing moved
Potlatch No. 1 Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $2.13B (2025Q4) to $2.15B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (8.75% → 8.85%).
This credit union's 8.85% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
Potlatch No. 1 Financial gives up 24 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Delinquency Rate loses the least, 0.6.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 2.7 pts
- Member Growth 8.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts
Call Report ratios for Potlatch No. 1 Financial
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.85% | -2.33 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.31 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.20% | -0.71 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.24% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.44% | +9.54 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Potlatch No. 1 Financial
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.15B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.13B | 127,567 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.11B | 127,873 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.19B | 127,211 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68700
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Idaho
- City
- LEWISTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (28)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Potlatch No. 1 Financial runs 28 offices in 25 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administration Building (Main Office) | LEWISTON, ID |
| Athol Branch | Athol, ID |
| BONNERS FERRY | Bonners Ferry, ID |
| Brewster Branch | Brewster, WA |
| CLARKSTON BRANCH | CLARKSTON, WA |
| CLARKSTON WALMART BRANCH | CLARKSTON, WA |
| Cle Elum Branch | Cle Elum, WA |
| COLFAX BRANCH | Colfax, WA |
| CULDESAC BRANCH | CULDESAC, ID |
| Eagle Branch | Eagle, ID |
| Garden City Fred Meyer | Garden City, ID |
| Genesee | Genesee, ID |
| GRANGEVILLE BRANCH | GRANGEVILLE, ID |
| HAYDEN BRANCH | Hayden, ID |
| LEWISTON SOUTHWAY BRANCH | LEWISTON, ID |
| LEWISTON ORCHARDS BRANCH | LEWISTON, ID |
| Meridian Branch | Meridian, ID |
| MOSCOW BRANCH | MOSCOW, ID |
| Nampa Branch | Nampa, ID |
| OROFINO BRANCH | OROFINO, ID |
| Osburn Branch | Osburn, ID |
| PONDERAY BRANCH | PONDERAY, ID |
| POST FALLS BRANCH | POST FALLS, ID |
| PULLMAN BRANCH | PULLMAN, WA |
| Rathdrum Branch | Rathdrum, ID |
| ST. MARIES BRANCH | ST MARIES, ID |
| Tonasket Branch | Tonasket, WA |
| Walla Walla Branch | Walla Walla, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Idaho
Other federally-insured credit unions in Idaho, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Potlatch No. 1 Financial nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Potlatch No. 1 Financial ranks #3,212 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 26 in ID -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WESTMARK is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WESTMARK
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Potlatch No. 1 Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Potlatch No. 1 Financial scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 8.85% net worth ratio and 0.56% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,212 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 26 in Idaho.
How does Potlatch No. 1 Financial compare to other credit unions?
Potlatch No. 1 Financial scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.44% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.85% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Potlatch No. 1 Financial?
Membership eligibility for Potlatch No. 1 Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Potlatch No. 1 Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Potlatch No. 1 Financial?
Potlatch No. 1 Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Potlatch No. 1 Financial's net worth ratio of 8.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.