Federal credit union · Kokomo, Indiana · NCUA charter #3012

City of Firsts Community

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$37.3M
Total assets
3,567
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

City of Firsts Community scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $37.3M; members 3,567; net-worth ratio 9.72%; health rank #2,639 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,639 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

City of Firsts Community · health 81/100 · $37.3M · 2025Q4

City of Firsts Community in the assets neighbourhood

Chaves County School EmployeesChaves County School Employe…$37.4MGarden State$37.4MTHEORY$37.3MCity of Firsts Community (this)City of Firsts Community (th…$37.3MLongshoremen's Local 4$37.3MLawrence Memorial Hospital EmployeeLawrence Memorial Hospital E…$37.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

City of Firsts Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); City of Firsts Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for City of Firsts Community

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.24% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.91 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 32.62% vs peer 59.80% (-27.18 pp).

Indiana standing for City of Firsts Community

  • Indiana health ordinal: #75 of 124.
  • Indiana assets place: #80 of 124.
  • Membership ranks #71 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (3,567 members).
  • One place up in Indiana, Financial Partners (#74) ties at 81/100; one place down, EVANSVILLE (#76) scores 80/100, 1 point lower.

City of Firsts Community Call Report trajectory

City of Firsts Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

30,000,00035,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 45,704,078 40,071,902 ▼ -12.3%
  • Assets moved +7.4% from $37.3M (2025Q4) to $40.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.73 pp (10.45% → 9.72%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.8%

At 9.72%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

City of Firsts Community gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.6 pts

City of Firsts Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.72% -5.14 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.24% -0.91 pp
Return on Assets 0.88% +0.18 pp
Member Growth -3.25% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 32.62% -27.18 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

City of Firsts Community quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $40.1M -
2025Q4 $37.3M 3,567
2024Q4 $35.6M 3,687
2023Q4 $45.7M 3,857

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
3012
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Indiana
City
Kokomo
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for City of Firsts Community.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Kokomo, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare City of Firsts Community vs COMMUNITY LINK

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • City of Firsts Community ranks #2,639 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #75 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Community Link is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Community Link

Frequently Asked Questions

Is City of Firsts Community financially healthy?

City of Firsts Community has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,639 of 4,374 nationally on health and #75 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 9.72% and its delinquency rate 0.24%.

How does City of Firsts Community compare to other credit unions?

City of Firsts Community scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.24% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (32.62% vs 59.80%).

How can I join City of Firsts Community?

City of Firsts Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact City of Firsts Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at City of Firsts Community?

City of Firsts Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. City of Firsts Community's net worth ratio of 9.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for City of Firsts Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.