Federal credit union · PARKERSBURG, West Virginia · NCUA charter #12470
Mountain Heritage
Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 68
- Health / 100
- $45.8M
- Total assets
- 8,545
- Members
- 14.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Mountain Heritage scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.8M; members 8,545; net-worth ratio 14.40%; health rank #3,707 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,707 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mountain Heritage · health 68/100 · $45.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mountain Heritage in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mountain Heritage vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mountain Heritage sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Mountain Heritage
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.67 pp (78.47% vs 59.80%).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 3.50% here, 1.15% peer average (+2.35 pp).
Mountain Heritage in West Virginia
- West Virginia health ordinal: #64 of 74.
- West Virginia assets place: #25 of 74.
- Membership ranks #9 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (8,545 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, Logan County School Employees (#63) ties at 68/100; one place down, South Charleston Employees (#65) scores 67/100, 1 point lower.
Mountain Heritage Call Report trajectory
Mountain Heritage: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.2% from $45.8M (2025Q4) to $47.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (14.80% → 14.40%).
This credit union's 14.40% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 68/100 score is built
Mountain Heritage gives up 32 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 21.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 3.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Mountain Heritage health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.40% | -0.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.50% | +2.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.48% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.47% | +18.67 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mountain Heritage quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $47.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.8M | 8,545 |
| 2024Q4 | $44.7M | 8,762 |
| 2023Q4 | $48.0M | 8,588 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12470
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- PARKERSBURG
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mountain Heritage runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mountain Heritage FCU (Main Office) | Parkersburg, WV |
| MHFCU Beckley Branch | Beckley, WV |
| MHFCU Kearneysville | Kearneysville, WV |
| Martinsburg | Martinsburg, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Mountain Heritage
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mountain Heritage ranks #3,707 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kemba Charleston is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kemba Charleston
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mountain Heritage financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mountain Heritage scores 68/100 (Good), with a 14.40% net worth ratio and 3.50% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,707 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does Mountain Heritage compare to other credit unions?
Mountain Heritage scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.47% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (3.50% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Mountain Heritage?
Mountain Heritage serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Mountain Heritage directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Mountain Heritage?
Mountain Heritage is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mountain Heritage's net worth ratio of 14.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.