Federal credit union · Great Falls, Montana · NCUA charter #5387
Russell Country
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $130.1M
- Total assets
- 9,873
- Members
- 7.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Russell Country scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $130.1M; members 9,873; net-worth ratio 7.48%; health rank #2,361 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,361 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Russell Country · health 83/100 · $130.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Russell Country in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Russell Country vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Russell Country sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Russell Country
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 89.82% vs peer 72.20% (+17.62 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.48% vs peer 12.11% (-4.63 pp).
Russell Country in Montana
- Montana health ordinal: #31 of 41.
- Montana assets place: #14 of 41.
- Member book place in Montana: #13 of 41.
- One place up in Montana, SKY (#30) ties at 83/100; one place down, Northern Montana Hospital (#32) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for Russell Country
Russell Country: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $130.1M (2025Q4) to $132.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (7.57% → 7.48%).
This credit union's 7.48% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 83/100 score is built
Russell Country gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.1 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.9 pts
- Return on Assets 12.3 pts
- Member Growth 13.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Russell Country vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.48% | -4.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.28% | +0.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.32% | -0.30 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.81% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.82% | +17.62 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Russell Country quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $132.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $130.1M | 9,873 |
| 2024Q4 | $111.1M | 9,511 |
| 2023Q4 | $107.1M | 9,368 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5387
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Great Falls
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Russell Country runs 3 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Russell Country FCU-Main (Main Office) | Great Falls, MT |
| Russell Country FCU - Fairfield | Fairfield, MT |
| Russell Country FCU-MANG | Great Falls, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Montana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Russell Country
Using this data
- Russell Country ranks #2,361 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GRASSLANDS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GRASSLANDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Russell Country financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Russell Country scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 7.48% net worth ratio and 1.28% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,361 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 41 in Montana.
How does Russell Country compare to other credit unions?
Russell Country scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.82% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.48% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Russell Country?
Russell Country operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Russell Country directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Russell Country?
Russell Country is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Russell Country's net worth ratio of 7.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.