Federal credit union · Plattsburgh, New York · NCUA charter #20613

UFIRST

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$130.1M
Total assets
10,370
Members
15.4%
Net-worth ratio

UFIRST scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $130.1M; members 10,370; net-worth ratio 15.41%; health rank #335 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#335 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

UFIRST · health 95/100 · $130.1M · 2025Q4

UFIRST in the assets neighbourhood

Firefighters & Company$130.5MUFIRST (this)$130.1MRussell Country$130.1MHorizons North$130.0MGRASSLANDS$130.0MAlaska Air Group$129.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

UFIRST vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); UFIRST sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

UFIRST: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.44% here, 72.20% peer average (+15.24 pp).

Where UFIRST sits in New York

  • New York health ordinal: #21 of 272.
  • By total assets, UFIRST is #78 of 272 in New York.
  • New York membership ordinal: #71 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, TROY (#20) ties at 95/100; one place down, ITALO-AMERICAN (#22) ties at 95/100.

UFIRST Call Report trajectory

UFIRST: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

124,000,000126,000,000128,000,000130,000,000132,000,000134,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 132,058,423 125,916,229 ▼ -4.7%
  • Assets moved -3.2% from $130.1M (2025Q4) to $125.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.43 pp (14.98% → 15.41%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 15.41% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 95/100 score is built

UFIRST gives up 5 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 3.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

UFIRST vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.41% +3.30 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.83% -0.07 pp
Return on Assets 1.01% +0.38 pp
Member Growth 3.34% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 87.44% +15.24 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - UFIRST

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $125.9M -
2025Q4 $130.1M 10,370
2024Q4 $129.6M 10,035
2023Q4 $132.1M 9,878

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20613
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
New York
City
Plattsburgh
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

UFIRST operates 4 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
UFirst FCU (Main Office) Plattsburgh, NY
UFirst FCU Plattsburgh, NY
UFirst FCU Rouses Point, NY
Cornerstone Drug & Gift Rouses Point, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare UFIRST vs UTICA GAS & ELECTRIC EMP

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • UFIRST ranks #335 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Utica Gas & Electric Emp is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Utica Gas & Electric Emp

Frequently Asked Questions

Is UFIRST financially healthy?

UFIRST has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #335 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 15.41% and its delinquency rate 0.83%.

How does UFIRST compare to other credit unions?

UFIRST scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.44% vs 72.20%).

How can I join UFIRST?

UFIRST operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact UFIRST directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at UFIRST?

UFIRST is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. UFIRST's net worth ratio of 15.41% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for UFIRST. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.