Federal credit union · Washington, District of Columbia · NCUA charter #2299
GSA
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $38.1M
- Total assets
- 5,526
- Members
- 7.4%
- Net-worth ratio
GSA scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.1M; members 5,526; net-worth ratio 7.44%; health rank #2,194 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,194 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GSA · health 84/100 · $38.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GSA in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GSA vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GSA sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
GSA vs $10M–$50M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 66.63% here, 59.80% peer average (+6.83 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.44% here, 14.86% peer average (-7.42 pp).
Where GSA sits in District of Columbia
- District of Columbia health ordinal: #8 of 29.
- By total assets, GSA is #17 of 29 in District of Columbia.
- Member book place in District of Columbia: #13 of 29.
- One place up in District of Columbia, Mt Gilead (#7) scores 86/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Georgetown University Alumni and St (#9) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.
How GSA's 5300 filing moved
GSA: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $38.1M (2025Q4) to $38.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (7.45% → 7.44%).
At 7.44%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
GSA gives up 16 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 6.4 of its 30; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
GSA health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.44% | -7.42 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.30% | -0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.04% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.63% | +6.83 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - GSA
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $38.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.1M | 5,526 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.0M | 5,528 |
| 2023Q4 | $40.7M | 5,468 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2299
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- District of Columbia
- City
- Washington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for GSA.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Branch - NW (Main Office) | Washington, DC |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in District of Columbia
A look at other District of Columbia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
GSA nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- GSA ranks #2,194 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #8 of 29 in DC -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PEPCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PEPCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GSA financially healthy?
GSA has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,194 of 4,374 nationally on health and #8 of 29 in District of Columbia. Its net worth ratio is 7.44% and its delinquency rate 0.35%.
How does GSA compare to other credit unions?
GSA scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.63% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.44% vs 14.86%).
How can I join GSA?
GSA serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact GSA directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at GSA?
GSA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GSA's net worth ratio of 7.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.