State credit union · Santa Rosa, California · NCUA charter #63373

North Bay

Health score 25/100, grade F (Weak) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

25
Health / 100
$114.4M
Total assets
2,830
Members
4.7%
Net-worth ratio

North Bay scores 25/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $114.4M; members 2,830; net-worth ratio 4.69%; health rank #4,372 of 4,374; healthier than 0th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,372 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

North Bay · health 25/100 · $114.4M · 2025Q4

North Bay in the assets neighbourhood

EXPREE$114.6MNorth Bay (this)$114.4MNorthridge Community$114.3MOMAHA$114.1MHANCOCK$114.1MCentex Citizens$114.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

North Bay vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); North Bay sits in 25-29 with 4 others.

25 0th percentile in the bottom 1% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

North Bay: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 106.67% here, 72.20% peer average (+34.47 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -7.42 pp (4.69% vs 12.11%).

North Bay in California

  • California health ordinal: #243 of 243.
  • Assets rank #143 of 243 inside California ($114.4M reported).
  • Membership ranks #185 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (2,830 members).
  • No scored California credit union ranks lower; the next one up, MID-CITIES (#242) scores 38/100, 13 points higher.

Quarter path for North Bay

North Bay: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

112,000,000114,000,000116,000,000118,000,000120,000,000122,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 120,937,576 114,376,710 ▼ -5.4%
  • Assets moved -2.4% from $117.1M (2024Q4) to $114.4M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -4.6% from 2,967 to 2,830 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -2.36 pp (7.05% → 4.69%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 31.3%

This institution's 4.69% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.

How the 25/100 score is built

North Bay gives up 75 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20.8 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 7.

  • Net Worth Ratio 11.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 4.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.4 pts

North Bay health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 4.69% -7.42 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.34% +2.44 pp
Return on Assets -1.72% -2.35 pp
Member Growth -4.62% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 106.67% +34.47 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

North Bay filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $114.4M 2,830
2024Q4 $117.1M 2,967
2023Q4 $120.9M 2,941

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63373
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
California
City
Santa Rosa
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare North Bay vs LA LOMA

North Bay nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • North Bay ranks #4,372 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #243 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • La Loma is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with La Loma

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Bay financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, North Bay scores 25/100 (Weak), with a 4.69% net worth ratio and 3.34% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,372 of 4,374 nationally on health and #243 of 243 in California.

How does North Bay compare to other credit unions?

North Bay scores 25/100, higher than 0% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (106.67% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (4.69% vs 12.11%).

How can I join North Bay?

Membership eligibility for North Bay depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Bay directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at North Bay?

North Bay is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Bay's net worth ratio of 4.69% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for North Bay. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.