State credit union · Oregon, Ohio · NCUA charter #63375

Bay Area

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$105.5M
Total assets
7,488
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

Bay Area scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $105.5M; members 7,488; net-worth ratio 11.33%; health rank #952 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#952 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Bay Area · health 91/100 · $105.5M · 2025Q4

Bay Area in the assets neighbourhood

Next Step$105.9MAdvantage Financial$105.6MBay Area (this)$105.5MArcher Cooperative$105.4MThe Local$105.4MStrait View$105.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Bay Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Bay Area sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Bay Area vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 56.71% vs peer 72.20% (-15.49 pp).

Ohio standing for Bay Area

  • Ohio health ordinal: #36 of 196.
  • Assets rank #74 of 196 inside Ohio ($105.5M reported).
  • Member book place in Ohio: #78 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Southeastern Ohio (#35) ties at 91/100; one place down, PILLAR (#37) ties at 91/100.

Quarter path for Bay Area

Bay Area: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

70,000,00080,000,00090,000,000100,000,000110,000,000120,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 78,694,397 108,551,372 ▲ +37.9%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $105.5M (2025Q4) to $108.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (11.50% → 11.33%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.5%

11.33% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 91/100 score is built

Bay Area gives up 9 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.5 pts

Bay Area vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.33% -0.78 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.07% +0.17 pp
Return on Assets 0.51% -0.11 pp
Member Growth 37.42% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 56.71% -15.49 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $108.6M -
2025Q4 $105.5M 7,488
2024Q4 $81.4M 5,449
2023Q4 $78.7M 5,548

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63375
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Ohio
City
Oregon
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Bay Area runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
Main (Main Office) Oregon, OH
Perrysburg Perrysburg, OH
Toledo Toledo, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

A look at other Ohio credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Bay Area vs CLEVELAND SELFRELIANCE

Cross-state Call Report peers for Bay Area

Using this data

  • Bay Area ranks #952 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #36 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Cleveland Selfreliance is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cleveland Selfreliance

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bay Area financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Bay Area scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 11.33% net worth ratio and 1.07% of loans delinquent. It ranks #952 of 4,374 nationally on health and #36 of 196 in Ohio.

How does Bay Area compare to other credit unions?

Bay Area scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.71% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Bay Area?

Membership eligibility for Bay Area depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Bay Area directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Bay Area?

Bay Area is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bay Area's net worth ratio of 11.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Bay Area. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.