Federal credit union · Loma Linda, California · NCUA charter #10351
La Loma
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $114.3M
- Total assets
- 7,025
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
La Loma scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $114.3M; members 7,025; net-worth ratio 9.61%; health rank #2,332 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,332 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4La Loma · health 83/100 · $114.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
La Loma in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
La Loma vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); La Loma sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
La Loma: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.19% vs peer 0.89% (-0.71 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 66.38% vs peer 72.20% (-5.82 pp).
La Loma: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #140 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- California assets place: #144 of 243.
- California membership ordinal: #138 of 243.
- One place up in California, Heritage Community (#139) ties at 83/100; one place down, Financial Partners (#141) ties at 83/100.
La Loma: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
La Loma: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.0% from $114.3M (2025Q4) to $114.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (9.49% → 9.61%).
9.61% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
La Loma gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts
Call Report ratios for La Loma
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.61% | -2.50 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.19% | -0.71 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.91% | +0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | -44.63% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.38% | -5.82 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - La Loma
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $114.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $114.3M | 7,025 |
| 2024Q4 | $110.7M | 12,688 |
| 2023Q4 | $113.3M | 13,593 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10351
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Loma Linda
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
La Loma operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Loma Linda Headquarters (Main Office) | Bryn Mawr, CA |
| Loma Linda Market Branch | Loma Linda, CA |
| La Sierra Branch | Riverside, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for La Loma
Using this data
- La Loma ranks #2,332 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #140 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Bay is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Bay
Frequently Asked Questions
Is La Loma financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, La Loma scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 9.61% net worth ratio and 0.19% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,332 of 4,374 nationally on health and #140 of 243 in California.
How does La Loma compare to other credit unions?
La Loma scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.19% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.38% vs 72.20%).
How can I join La Loma?
La Loma operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact La Loma directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at La Loma?
La Loma is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. La Loma's net worth ratio of 9.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.