State credit union · North Liberty, Iowa · NCUA charter #60269
GREENSTATE
Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 63
- Health / 100
- $11.16B
- Total assets
- 402,073
- Members
- 8.7%
- Net-worth ratio
GREENSTATE scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $11.16B; members 402,073; net-worth ratio 8.71%; health rank #3,959 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,959 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GREENSTATE · health 63/100 · $11.16B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GREENSTATE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GREENSTATE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GREENSTATE sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
GREENSTATE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 106.60% here, 83.90% peer average (+22.70 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.71% here, 11.18% peer average (-2.47 pp).
Where GREENSTATE sits in Iowa
- Health composite ranks #60 of 66 among scored Iowa credit unions.
- By total assets, GREENSTATE is #1 of 66 in Iowa.
- Membership ranks #1 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (402,073 members).
- One place up in Iowa, UNITE (#59) scores 67/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Collins Community (#61) scores 60/100, 3 points lower.
Quarter path for GREENSTATE
GREENSTATE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $11.16B (2025Q4) to $11.19B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (8.70% → 8.71%).
At 8.71%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 63/100 score is built
GREENSTATE gives up 37 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 3.2.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.1 pts
- Return on Assets 10.3 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.71% | -2.47 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.26% | +0.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.19% | -0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | -10.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 106.60% | +22.70 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
GREENSTATE filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $11.19B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $11.16B | 402,073 |
| 2024Q4 | $10.64B | 451,126 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.35B | 451,291 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60269
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- North Liberty
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (35)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, GREENSTATE runs 35 offices in 27 different cities across 3 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Financial Center (Main Office) | North Liberty, IA |
| Addison Road | Addison, IL |
| Lake Street | Addison, IL |
| Altoona | Altoona, IA |
| Ankeny | Ankeny, IA |
| Bettendorf | Bettendorf, IA |
| Cedar Falls | Cedar Falls, IA |
| Cedar Rapids | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Cedar Rapids Downtown | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Cedar Rapids - Blairs Ferry | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Clive - Branch | Clive, IA |
| Coralville | Coralville, IA |
| Davenport - Kimberly Rd | Davenport, IA |
| Beaverdale | Des Moines, IA |
| Des Moines SW 9th | Des Moines, IA |
| Merle Hay Road | Des Moines, IA |
| Dubuque | Dubuque, IA |
| Fort Dodge Main | Fort Dodge, IA |
| Freeport - Park Crest | Freeport, IL |
| Grimes | Grimes, IA |
| Grinnell | Grinnell, IA |
| Downtown Iowa City | Iowa City, IA |
| Eastside Iowa City | Iowa City, IA |
| Westside Iowa City | Iowa City, IA |
| Marion | Marion, IA |
| Route 59 | Naperville, IL |
| North Liberty | North Liberty, IA |
| 181 Street - Omaha, NE | Omaha, NE |
| Plainfield | Plainfield, IL |
| Rockford | Rockford, IL |
| Urbandale | Urbandale, IA |
| Waterloo - San Marnin | Waterloo, IA |
| Waukee | Waukee, IA |
| West Des Moines - Jordan Creek | West Des Moines, IA |
| Westmont | Westmont, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- GREENSTATE ranks #3,959 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #60 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- VERIDIAN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with VERIDIAN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GREENSTATE financially healthy?
GREENSTATE has a financial health score of 63/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,959 of 4,374 nationally on health and #60 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 8.71% and its delinquency rate 1.26%.
How does GREENSTATE compare to other credit unions?
GREENSTATE scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (106.60% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.71% vs 11.18%).
How can I join GREENSTATE?
Membership eligibility for GREENSTATE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GREENSTATE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at GREENSTATE?
GREENSTATE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GREENSTATE's net worth ratio of 8.71% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.