State credit union · Cedar Rapids, Iowa · NCUA charter #62969
Collins Community
Health score 60/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 60
- Health / 100
- $1.52B
- Total assets
- 81,905
- Members
- 7.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Collins Community scores 60/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.52B; members 81,905; net-worth ratio 7.83%; health rank #4,074 of 4,374; healthier than 7th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,074 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Collins Community · health 60/100 · $1.52B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Collins Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Collins Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Collins Community sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
60 7th percentile higher than 7% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Collins Community vs Over $500M peers
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 7.83% vs peer 11.18% (-3.35 pp).
Collins Community in Iowa
- Health composite ranks #61 of 66 among scored Iowa credit unions.
- Iowa assets place: #4 of 66.
- Iowa membership ordinal: #4 of 66.
- One place up in Iowa, GREENSTATE (#60) scores 63/100, 3 points higher; one place down, ADVANTAGE (#62) scores 55/100, 5 points lower.
Collins Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Collins Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $1.52B (2025Q4) to $1.54B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (7.90% → 7.83%).
At 7.83%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 60/100 score is built
Collins Community gives up 40 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.7 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 24.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.3 pts
- Return on Assets 3.6 pts
- Member Growth 8.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Collins Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.83% | -3.35 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.67% | +1.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.10% | -0.61 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.07% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.04% | -0.86 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Collins Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.54B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.52B | 81,905 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.62B | 81,960 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.62B | 82,668 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62969
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- Cedar Rapids
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Collins Community runs 9 offices in 7 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Blairs Ferry Road Office (Main Office) | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Winterberry Dr Branch | Cedar Falls, IA |
| 1st Ave Branch | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Wiley Blvd Branch | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Court Avenue Branch | Des Moines, IA |
| Dubuque Branch | Dubuque, IA |
| Highway 151 Branch | Marion, IA |
| Jordan St Branch | North Liberty, IA |
| Mills Civic Branch | West Des Moines, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
Other federally-insured credit unions in Iowa, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Collins Community
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Collins Community ranks #4,074 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Dutrac Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Dutrac Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Collins Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Collins Community scores 60/100 (Good), with a 7.83% net worth ratio and 2.67% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,074 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 66 in Iowa.
How does Collins Community compare to other credit unions?
Collins Community scores 60/100, higher than 7% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.83% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Collins Community?
Membership eligibility for Collins Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Collins Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Collins Community?
Collins Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Collins Community's net worth ratio of 7.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.