Federal credit union · Canton, Ohio · NCUA charter #24720

Dn Community

Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

63
Health / 100
$19.8M
Total assets
2,860
Members
9.7%
Net-worth ratio

Dn Community scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $19.8M; members 2,860; net-worth ratio 9.74%; health rank #3,954 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,954 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Dn Community · health 63/100 · $19.8M · 2025Q4

Dn Community in the assets neighbourhood

Oshkosh Community$20.0MUnion Pacific Streamliner$19.9MNOVO$19.8MPpg & Associates$19.8MDn Community (this)$19.8MWACO$19.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Dn Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Dn Community sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Dn Community diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 96.72% here, 59.80% peer average (+36.92 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.12 pp (9.74% vs 14.86%).

Dn Community in Ohio

  • Ohio health ordinal: #172 of 196.
  • Ohio assets place: #143 of 196.
  • Member book place in Ohio: #130 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Eaton Family (#171) ties at 63/100; one place down, Steel Valley (#173) ties at 63/100.

Dn Community Call Report trajectory

Dn Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

15,000,00020,000,00025,000,00030,000,00035,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 29,653,746 20,631,646 ▼ -30.4%
  • Assets moved +4.1% from $19.8M (2025Q4) to $20.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.63 pp (9.11% → 9.74%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.9%

At 9.74%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 63/100 score is built

Dn Community gives up 37 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.7.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts

Dn Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.74% -5.12 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.81% -0.33 pp
Return on Assets -1.51% -2.22 pp
Member Growth -5.17% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 96.72% +36.92 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Dn Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $20.6M -
2025Q4 $19.8M 2,860
2024Q4 $27.4M 3,016
2023Q4 $29.7M 3,165

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24720
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
Canton
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Dn Community runs 3 offices.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Canton, OH
Records Center Canton, OH
STJ Federal Credit Union Canton, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Dn Community vs KYGER CREEK

Dn Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Dn Community ranks #3,954 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #172 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Kyger Creek is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kyger Creek

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Dn Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Dn Community scores 63/100 (Good), with a 9.74% net worth ratio and 0.81% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,954 of 4,374 nationally on health and #172 of 196 in Ohio.

How does Dn Community compare to other credit unions?

Dn Community scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.72% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.74% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Dn Community?

Dn Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Dn Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Dn Community?

Dn Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Dn Community's net worth ratio of 9.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Dn Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.