Federal credit union · Lame Deer, Montana · NCUA charter #24943

The Morning Star

Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

63
Health / 100
$2.9M
Total assets
2,344
Members
8.4%
Net-worth ratio

The Morning Star scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.9M; members 2,344; net-worth ratio 8.39%; health rank #3,963 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,963 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

The Morning Star · health 63/100 · $2.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

The Morning Star vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); The Morning Star sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

The Morning Star: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +4.86 pp (5.31% vs 0.45%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 13.34% vs peer 63.60% (-50.26 pp).

Montana standing for The Morning Star

  • In Montana, health place is #39 of 41 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Montana assets place: #38 of 41.
  • Membership ranks #27 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (2,344 members).
  • One place up in Montana, BADLANDS (#38) scores 69/100, 6 points higher; one place down, Fort Peck Community (#40) scores 62/100, 1 point lower.

The Morning Star: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

The Morning Star: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,000,0001,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,0003,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,484,012 2,536,582 ▲ +70.9%
  • Assets moved -13.7% from $2.9M (2025Q4) to $2.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.23 pp (7.16% → 8.39%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 55.9%

At 8.39%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 63/100 score is built

The Morning Star gives up 37 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.0 pts

The Morning Star health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.39% -10.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 8.94% +7.13 pp
Return on Assets 5.31% +4.86 pp
Member Growth 33.56% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.34% -50.26 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

The Morning Star quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.5M -
2025Q4 $2.9M 2,344
2024Q4 $2.0M 1,755
2023Q4 $1.5M 789

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24943
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Montana
City
Lame Deer
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The Morning Star operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Lame Deer Montana (Main Office) Lame Deer, MT
Crow Agency Crow Agency, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare The Morning Star vs M D U EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near The Morning Star

Using this data

  • The Morning Star ranks #3,963 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • M D U Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with M D U Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Morning Star financially healthy?

The Morning Star has a financial health score of 63/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,963 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 8.39% and its delinquency rate 8.94%.

How does The Morning Star compare to other credit unions?

The Morning Star scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (5.31% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (13.34% vs 63.60%).

How can I join The Morning Star?

The Morning Star operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact The Morning Star directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at The Morning Star?

The Morning Star is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. The Morning Star's net worth ratio of 8.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for The Morning Star. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.