Federal credit union · Rochester, New York · NCUA charter #24563

ESL

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$9.89B
Total assets
463,379
Members
15.8%
Net-worth ratio

ESL scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $9.89B; members 463,379; net-worth ratio 15.85%; health rank #1,208 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,208 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

ESL · health 89/100 · $9.89B · 2025Q4

ESL in the assets neighbourhood

Police & Fire$9.99BENT$9.97BEASTMAN$9.91BESL (this)$9.89BREDWOOD$9.76BLOGIX$9.66B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

ESL vs every NCUA-scored credit union

ESL sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

ESL vs Over $500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 15.85% vs peer 11.18% (+4.67 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -9.08 pp (74.82% vs 83.90%).

New York standing for ESL

  • Health composite ranks #65 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • By total assets, ESL is #4 of 272 in New York.
  • Member book place in New York: #5 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Directors Choice (#64) ties at 89/100; one place down, Finger Lakes (#66) ties at 89/100.

How ESL's 5300 filing moved

ESL: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

9,000,000,0009,500,000,00010,000,000,00010,500,000,00011,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 9,255,022,599 10,636,393,005 ▲ +14.9%
  • Assets moved +7.5% from $9.89B (2025Q4) to $10.64B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.83 pp (16.68% → 15.85%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

15.85% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 89/100 score is built

ESL gives up 11 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.1 pts
  • Member Growth 11.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Call Report ratios for ESL

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.85% +4.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.02% +0.15 pp
Return on Assets 0.31% -0.20 pp
Member Growth 2.24% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 74.82% -9.08 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

ESL filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $10.64B -
2025Q4 $9.89B 463,379
2024Q4 $9.51B 453,218
2023Q4 $9.26B 429,779

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24563
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
New York
City
Rochester
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (34)

The NCUA branch filing lists 34 physical offices for ESL, spread across 19 cities.

Office City
ESL FCU (Main Office) Rochester, NY
Auburn Auburn, NY
Batavia Batavia, NY
Brockport Brockport, NY
Canandaigua Canandaigua, NY
Fairport Fairport, NY
Farmington Farmington, NY
Geneseo Geneseo, NY
Geneva Geneva, NY
Medina Medina, NY
Newark Newark, NY
Penfield Penfield, NY
Phelps Phelps, NY
Pittsford Pittsford, NY
Brighton Henrietta Rochester, NY
Chili Rochester, NY
Irondequoit Rochester, NY
Culver Ridge Rochester, NY
Long Pond Rochester, NY
Merchants Rochester, NY
Mount Read Rochester, NY
Ridgeway Rochester, NY
Lake Ave Rochester, NY
Chestnut Rochester, NY
Twelve Corners Rochester, NY
Hudson Rochester, NY
Goodman Rochester, NY
Bulls Head Rochester, NY
Seneca Falls Seneca Falls, NY
Union Springs Union Springs, NY
Cobblestone Court Victor, NY
Victor Victor, NY
Waterloo Waterloo, NY
Webster Webster, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

A look at other New York credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare ESL vs TEACHERS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • ESL ranks #1,208 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #65 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • TEACHERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TEACHERS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ESL financially healthy?

ESL has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,208 of 4,374 nationally on health and #65 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 15.85% and its delinquency rate 1.02%.

How does ESL compare to other credit unions?

ESL scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.85% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (74.82% vs 83.90%).

How can I join ESL?

ESL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ESL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at ESL?

ESL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ESL's net worth ratio of 15.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for ESL. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.