Federal credit union · Anaconda, Montana · NCUA charter #4401
Southwest Montana Community
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $206.7M
- Total assets
- 11,651
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Southwest Montana Community scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $206.7M; members 11,651; net-worth ratio 11.79%; health rank #1,116 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,116 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Southwest Montana Community · health 90/100 · $206.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Southwest Montana Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Southwest Montana Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Southwest Montana Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Southwest Montana Community diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.84% vs peer 0.62% (+0.22 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -8.93 pp (63.27% vs 72.20%).
Where Southwest Montana Community sits in Montana
- Montana health ordinal: #15 of 41.
- Assets rank #11 of 41 inside Montana ($206.7M reported).
- Membership ranks #12 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (11,651 members).
- One place up in Montana, Wolf Point (#14) ties at 90/100; one place down, Deer Lodge County School Emp (#16) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.
Southwest Montana Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Southwest Montana Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.0% from $206.7M (2025Q4) to $202.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.44 pp (11.35% → 11.79%).
This credit union's 11.79% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Southwest Montana Community gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Southwest Montana Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.79% | -0.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.41% | +0.51 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 44.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 63.27% | -8.93 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $202.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $206.7M | 11,651 |
| 2024Q4 | $149.9M | 8,066 |
| 2023Q4 | $145.7M | 8,049 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4401
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Anaconda
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Southwest Montana Community runs 5 offices in 5 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Anaconda (Main Office) | Anaconda, MT |
| Butte | Butte, MT |
| Dillon | Dillon, MT |
| Sheridan | Sheridan, MT |
| Whitehall | Whitehall, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Southwest Montana Community ranks #1,116 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #15 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SKY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SKY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Southwest Montana Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Southwest Montana Community scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 11.79% net worth ratio and 1.41% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,116 of 4,374 nationally on health and #15 of 41 in Montana.
How does Southwest Montana Community compare to other credit unions?
Southwest Montana Community scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.84% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (63.27% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Southwest Montana Community?
Southwest Montana Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Southwest Montana Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Southwest Montana Community?
Southwest Montana Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Southwest Montana Community's net worth ratio of 11.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.