State credit union · Greeley, Colorado · NCUA charter #63122
Weld Community
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $108.8M
- Total assets
- 7,176
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Weld Community scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $108.8M; members 7,176; net-worth ratio 10.99%; health rank #1,676 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,676 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Weld Community · health 87/100 · $108.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Weld Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Weld Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Weld Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Weld Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.76 pp (0.13% vs 0.89%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 62.98% vs peer 72.20% (-9.22 pp).
Weld Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Colorado health ordinal: #25 of 66.
- Colorado assets place: #37 of 66.
- Membership ranks #30 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (7,176 members).
- One place up in Colorado, CANVAS (#24) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Red Rocks (#26) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.
How Weld Community's 5300 filing moved
Weld Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $108.8M (2025Q4) to $110.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (10.97% → 10.99%).
This credit union's 10.99% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 87/100 score is built
Weld Community gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
Call Report ratios for Weld Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.99% | -1.12 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.13% | -0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.09% | +0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 62.98% | -9.22 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Weld Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $110.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $108.8M | 7,176 |
| 2024Q4 | $107.9M | 7,387 |
| 2023Q4 | $108.2M | 7,411 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63122
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Greeley
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Weld Community, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Weld Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Greeley, CO |
| Member Driven Technologies- Data Center | Great Falls, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Weld Community ranks #1,676 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Metrum Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Metrum Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Weld Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Weld Community scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 10.99% net worth ratio and 0.13% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,676 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 66 in Colorado.
How does Weld Community compare to other credit unions?
Weld Community scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.13% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (62.98% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Weld Community?
Membership eligibility for Weld Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Weld Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Weld Community?
Weld Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Weld Community's net worth ratio of 10.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.