Federal credit union · Groveport, Ohio · NCUA charter #11170
First Service
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $230.4M
- Total assets
- 14,595
- Members
- 10.2%
- Net-worth ratio
First Service scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $230.4M; members 14,595; net-worth ratio 10.15%; health rank #680 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#680 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Service · health 93/100 · $230.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Service in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Service vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Service sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Service vs $100M–$500M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.27% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.62 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.15% vs peer 12.11% (-1.96 pp).
Where First Service sits in Ohio
- In Ohio, health place is #24 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, First Service is #43 of 196 in Ohio.
- Ohio membership ordinal: #49 of 196.
- One place up in Ohio, Educational Community Alliance (#23) ties at 93/100; one place down, Whitewater Community (#25) ties at 93/100.
First Service: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Service: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $230.4M (2025Q4) to $232.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (10.07% → 10.15%).
At 10.15%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
First Service gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
First Service vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.15% | -1.96 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.27% | -0.62 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.69% | +0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.48% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.02% | -0.18 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Service quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $232.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $230.4M | 14,595 |
| 2024Q4 | $218.4M | 14,665 |
| 2023Q4 | $212.5M | 15,315 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11170
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Ohio
- City
- Groveport
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Service runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Groveport (Main Office) | Groveport, OH |
| Grove City | Columbus, OH |
| Hilliard | Hilliard, OH |
| Reynoldsburg | Reynoldsburg, OH |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio
More federally-insured credit unions based in Ohio, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
First Service nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- First Service ranks #680 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- QUEST is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with QUEST
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Service financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Service scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 10.15% net worth ratio and 0.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #680 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 196 in Ohio.
How does First Service compare to other credit unions?
First Service scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.27% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.15% vs 12.11%).
How can I join First Service?
First Service operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact First Service directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Service?
First Service is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Service's net worth ratio of 10.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.