State credit union · CAMDEN, Tennessee · NCUA charter #60345
Johnsonville Tva Employees
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $172.9M
- Total assets
- 10,554
- Members
- 16.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Johnsonville Tva Employees scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $172.9M; members 10,554; net-worth ratio 15.99%; health rank #1,057 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,057 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Johnsonville Tva Employees · health 90/100 · $172.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Johnsonville Tva Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Johnsonville Tva Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Johnsonville Tva Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Johnsonville Tva Employees vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 15.99% vs peer 12.11% (+3.88 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 61.54% here, 72.20% peer average (-10.66 pp).
Tennessee standing for Johnsonville Tva Employees
- Health composite ranks #37 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Assets rank #32 of 127 inside Tennessee ($172.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #32 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (10,554 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, L G & W (#36) ties at 90/100; one place down, CLINCHFIELD (#38) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for Johnsonville Tva Employees
Johnsonville Tva Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.1% from $172.9M (2025Q4) to $179.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (16.19% → 15.99%).
15.99% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
Johnsonville Tva Employees gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Johnsonville Tva Employees
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.99% | +3.88 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.87% | -0.03 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.65% | +1.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.95% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.54% | -10.66 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $179.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $172.9M | 10,554 |
| 2024Q4 | $163.4M | 10,455 |
| 2023Q4 | $150.1M | 10,401 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60345
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- CAMDEN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Johnsonville Tva Employees, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Camden Office (Main Office) | CAMDEN, TN |
| Cumberland City Office | CUMBERLAND CITY, TN |
| Huntingdon Office | HUNTINGDON, TN |
| Long St Office | NEW JOHNSONVILLE, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
A look at other Tennessee credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Johnsonville Tva Employees
Using this data
- Johnsonville Tva Employees ranks #1,057 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #37 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Appalachian Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Appalachian Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Johnsonville Tva Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Johnsonville Tva Employees scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 15.99% net worth ratio and 0.87% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,057 of 4,374 nationally on health and #37 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does Johnsonville Tva Employees compare to other credit unions?
Johnsonville Tva Employees scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.99% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.54% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Johnsonville Tva Employees?
Membership eligibility for Johnsonville Tva Employees depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Johnsonville Tva Employees directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Johnsonville Tva Employees?
Johnsonville Tva Employees is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Johnsonville Tva Employees's net worth ratio of 15.99% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.