Federal credit union · Tyler, Texas · NCUA charter #15467
Kelly Community
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $173.8M
- Total assets
- 10,514
- Members
- 12.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Kelly Community scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $173.8M; members 10,514; net-worth ratio 12.56%; health rank #175 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Kelly Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Kelly Community sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Kelly Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +16.98 pp (89.18% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at 0.47% vs peer 0.62% (-0.15 pp).
Texas standing for Kelly Community
- Texas health ordinal: #16 of 386.
- Assets rank #116 of 386 inside Texas ($173.8M reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #127 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, EECU (#15) ties at 97/100; one place down, CAPITOL (#17) ties at 97/100.
How Kelly Community's 5300 filing moved
Kelly Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.3% from $173.8M (2025Q4) to $186.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.49 pp (13.05% → 12.56%).
This credit union's 12.56% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
Kelly Community gives up 3 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
- Return on Assets 14.6 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Kelly Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.56% | +0.45 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.71% | -0.18 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.47% | -0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | 5.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.18% | +16.98 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $186.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $173.8M | 10,514 |
| 2024Q4 | $167.8M | 10,005 |
| 2023Q4 | $165.3M | 9,693 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15467
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Tyler
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Kelly Community runs 3 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administrative Offices (Main Office) | Tyler, TX |
| Grande Branch | Tyler, TX |
| 5th Street Branch | Tyler, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Kelly Community
Using this data
- Kelly Community ranks #175 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Rio Grande Valley Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Rio Grande Valley Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kelly Community financially healthy?
Kelly Community has a financial health score of 97/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #175 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 12.56% and its delinquency rate 0.71%.
How does Kelly Community compare to other credit unions?
Kelly Community scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.18% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.47% vs 0.62%).
How can I join Kelly Community?
Kelly Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Kelly Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Kelly Community?
Kelly Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Kelly Community's net worth ratio of 12.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.