State credit union · Joliet, Illinois · NCUA charter #61447
NUMARK
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $884.9M
- Total assets
- 61,600
- Members
- 9.9%
- Net-worth ratio
NUMARK scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $884.9M; members 61,600; net-worth ratio 9.90%; health rank #1,845 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,845 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4NUMARK · health 86/100 · $884.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
NUMARK in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
NUMARK vs every NCUA-scored credit union
NUMARK sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where NUMARK diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 86.92% here, 83.90% peer average (+3.02 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.90% vs peer 11.18% (-1.28 pp).
Where NUMARK sits in Illinois
- Illinois health ordinal: #79 of 192.
- By total assets, NUMARK is #15 of 192 in Illinois.
- Membership ranks #14 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (61,600 members).
- One place up in Illinois, BAXTER (#78) ties at 86/100; one place down, United Equity (#80) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.
NUMARK: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
NUMARK: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.1% from $884.9M (2025Q4) to $947.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.57 pp (10.47% → 9.90%).
At 9.90%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
NUMARK gives up 14 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.1 of its 25; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.90% | -1.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.28% | +0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.24 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.13% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.92% | +3.02 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - NUMARK
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $947.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $884.9M | 61,600 |
| 2024Q4 | $850.5M | 61,679 |
| 2023Q4 | $765.8M | 61,112 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61447
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Joliet
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (14)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, NUMARK runs 14 offices in 13 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Joliet, IL |
| Aurora Branch | Aurora, IL |
| Bridgeport Branch | Chicago, IL |
| Countryside Branch | Countryside, IL |
| Crest Hill Branch | Crest Hill, IL |
| Earlville Branch | Earlville, IL |
| Lemont 1201 State St | Lemont, IL |
| Lemont Street Branch | Lemont, IL |
| New Lenox Branch | New Lenox, IL |
| Paw Paw Branch | Paw Paw, IL |
| Plainfield Branch | Plainfield, IL |
| Sublette Branch | Sublette, IL |
| Tinley Park Branch | Tinley Park, IL |
| Warrenville Branch | Warrenville, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- NUMARK ranks #1,845 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #79 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Corporate America Family is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corporate America Family
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NUMARK financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, NUMARK scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 9.90% net worth ratio and 1.28% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,845 of 4,374 nationally on health and #79 of 192 in Illinois.
How does NUMARK compare to other credit unions?
NUMARK scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.92% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.90% vs 11.18%).
How can I join NUMARK?
Membership eligibility for NUMARK depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact NUMARK directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at NUMARK?
NUMARK is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NUMARK's net worth ratio of 9.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.