State credit union · RAYTOWN, Missouri · NCUA charter #62815
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community
Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 69
- Health / 100
- $59.6M
- Total assets
- 7,071
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $59.6M; members 7,071; net-worth ratio 8.63%; health rank #3,671 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,671 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Raytown-Lee's Summit Commun… · health 69/100 · $59.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Raytown-Lee's Summit Community sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Raytown-Lee's Summit Community
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 53.66% vs peer 62.60% (-8.94 pp).
Missouri standing for Raytown-Lee's Summit Community
- Missouri health ordinal: #72 of 89.
- Missouri assets place: #41 of 89.
- Membership ranks #34 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (7,071 members).
- One place up in Missouri, Health Care Family (#71) scores 73/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Highway Crossroads (#73) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.0% from $59.6M (2025Q4) to $59.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (8.50% → 8.63%).
8.63% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 69/100 score is built
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community gives up 31 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 13 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 3.4.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.5 pts
- Member Growth 2.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.63% | -4.99 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.14% | +0.17 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.20% | -0.46 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.66% | -8.94 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Raytown-Lee's Summit Commun… filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $59.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $59.6M | 7,071 |
| 2024Q4 | $58.5M | 7,355 |
| 2023Q4 | $61.9M | 7,713 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62815
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- RAYTOWN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Raytown-Lee's Summit Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Raytown Branch (Main Office) | Raytown, MO |
| Lee's Summit Branch | Lees Summit, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Raytown-Lee's Summit Commun…
Using this data
- Raytown-Lee's Summit Community ranks #3,671 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #72 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HORIZON is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HORIZON
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Raytown-Lee's Summit Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Raytown-Lee's Summit Community scores 69/100 (Good), with a 8.63% net worth ratio and 1.14% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,671 of 4,374 nationally on health and #72 of 89 in Missouri.
How does Raytown-Lee's Summit Community compare to other credit unions?
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.66% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Raytown-Lee's Summit Community?
Membership eligibility for Raytown-Lee's Summit Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Raytown-Lee's Summit Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Raytown-Lee's Summit Community?
Raytown-Lee's Summit Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Raytown-Lee's Summit Community's net worth ratio of 8.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.