Federal credit union · Evansville, Indiana · NCUA charter #14562
EVANSVILLE
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $90.6M
- Total assets
- 5,854
- Members
- 14.2%
- Net-worth ratio
EVANSVILLE scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $90.6M; members 5,854; net-worth ratio 14.25%; health rank #2,714 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,714 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EVANSVILLE · health 80/100 · $90.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EVANSVILLE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EVANSVILLE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EVANSVILLE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where EVANSVILLE diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 14.25% vs peer 13.62% (+0.63 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 61.03% here, 62.60% peer average (-1.57 pp).
EVANSVILLE in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #76 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Indiana assets place: #49 of 124.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #56 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, City of Firsts Community (#75) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Family Horizons (#77) ties at 80/100.
EVANSVILLE Call Report trajectory
EVANSVILLE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.2% from $90.6M (2025Q4) to $90.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (14.11% → 14.25%).
At 14.25%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
EVANSVILLE gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.4 pts
Call Report ratios for EVANSVILLE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.25% | +0.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.40% | +0.44 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.78% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.42% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 61.03% | -1.57 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $90.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $90.6M | 5,854 |
| 2024Q4 | $86.6M | 5,999 |
| 2023Q4 | $82.0M | 6,165 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14562
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Evansville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
EVANSVILLE operates 3 offices in Evansville, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Evansville, IN |
| North Branch | Evansville, IN |
| West Office | Evansville, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- EVANSVILLE ranks #2,714 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #76 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members Source is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members Source
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVANSVILLE financially healthy?
EVANSVILLE has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,714 of 4,374 nationally on health and #76 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 14.25% and its delinquency rate 1.40%.
How does EVANSVILLE compare to other credit unions?
EVANSVILLE scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.25% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (61.03% vs 62.60%).
How can I join EVANSVILLE?
EVANSVILLE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact EVANSVILLE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at EVANSVILLE?
EVANSVILLE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EVANSVILLE's net worth ratio of 14.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.