Federal credit union · Tulare, California · NCUA charter #3218

Tulare County

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$150.2M
Total assets
11,119
Members
7.2%
Net-worth ratio

Tulare County scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $150.2M; members 11,119; net-worth ratio 7.25%; health rank #1,175 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,175 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tulare County · health 90/100 · $150.2M · 2025Q4

Tulare County in the assets neighbourhood

SHORELINE$150.8MLAKEVIEW$150.8MTulare County (this)$150.2MARC$150.2MGreat Erie$149.9MFinancial Builders$149.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tulare County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tulare County sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Tulare County vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.07 pp (77.27% vs 72.20%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.25% here, 12.11% peer average (-4.86 pp).

Tulare County in California

  • In California, health place is #73 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #135 of 243 inside California ($150.2M reported).
  • Membership ranks #120 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (11,119 members).
  • One place up in California, Wescom Central (#72) ties at 90/100; one place down, California Lithuanian (#74) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.

Tulare County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Tulare County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

120,000,000130,000,000140,000,000150,000,000160,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 129,345,676 156,587,938 ▲ +21.1%
  • Assets moved +4.2% from $150.2M (2025Q4) to $156.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (7.38% → 7.25%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 48.3%

7.25% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 90/100 score is built

Tulare County gives up 10 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 6.9 of its 30; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 23.1 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.5 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Call Report ratios for Tulare County

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.25% -4.86 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.64% -0.25 pp
Return on Assets 0.40% -0.22 pp
Member Growth 5.38% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 77.27% +5.07 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Tulare County

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $156.6M -
2025Q4 $150.2M 11,119
2024Q4 $136.1M 10,551
2023Q4 $129.3M 10,432

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
3218
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
California
City
Tulare
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Tulare County, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Tulare Corporate Branch (Main Office) Tulare, CA
Porterville Branch Porterville, CA
PHS Academy Porterville, CA
Rancho Office Visalia, CA
Mooney Branch Visalia, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Tulare County vs SAN DIEGO FIREFIGHTERS

Cross-state Call Report peers for Tulare County

Using this data

  • Tulare County ranks #1,175 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #73 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • San Diego Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Diego Firefighters

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tulare County financially healthy?

Tulare County has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,175 of 4,374 nationally on health and #73 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 7.25% and its delinquency rate 0.64%.

How does Tulare County compare to other credit unions?

Tulare County scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.27% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.25% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Tulare County?

Tulare County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tulare County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tulare County?

Tulare County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tulare County's net worth ratio of 7.25% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tulare County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.