Federal credit union · Memphis, Tennessee · NCUA charter #16520

Tva Mid-South

Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

76
Health / 100
$3.4M
Total assets
171
Members
17.1%
Net-worth ratio

Tva Mid-South scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.4M; members 171; net-worth ratio 17.11%; health rank #3,152 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,152 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tva Mid-South · health 76/100 · $3.4M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tva Mid-South vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tva Mid-South sits in 75-79 with 502 others.

76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Tva Mid-South vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.81 pp (0.00% vs 1.81%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 31.99% here, 63.60% peer average (-31.61 pp).

Tva Mid-South in Tennessee

  • Tennessee health ordinal: #95 of 127.
  • Assets rank #118 of 127 inside Tennessee ($3.4M reported).
  • Tennessee membership ordinal: #126 of 127.
  • One place up in Tennessee, F a a (#94) ties at 76/100; one place down, Dixie Line (#96) ties at 76/100.

Tva Mid-South: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Tva Mid-South: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,200,0003,300,0003,400,0003,500,0003,600,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,536,484 3,283,596 ▼ -7.2%
  • Assets moved -2.0% from $3.4M (2025Q4) to $3.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (16.72% → 17.11%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 17.11%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 76/100 score is built

Tva Mid-South gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 8.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.1 pts

Tva Mid-South vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.11% -1.95 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.08% -0.37 pp
Member Growth -2.84% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 31.99% -31.61 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Tva Mid-South quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.3M -
2025Q4 $3.4M 171
2024Q4 $3.5M 176
2023Q4 $3.5M 176

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16520
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Tennessee
City
Memphis
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Tva Mid-South runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Memphis, TN
Remote site Atoka, TN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee

Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Tva Mid-South vs BASF CHATTANOOGA

Tva Mid-South nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Tva Mid-South ranks #3,152 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #95 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Basf Chattanooga is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Basf Chattanooga

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tva Mid-South financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Tva Mid-South scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 17.11% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,152 of 4,374 nationally on health and #95 of 127 in Tennessee.

How does Tva Mid-South compare to other credit unions?

Tva Mid-South scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (31.99% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Tva Mid-South?

Tva Mid-South operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tva Mid-South directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tva Mid-South?

Tva Mid-South is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tva Mid-South's net worth ratio of 17.11% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tva Mid-South. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.