State credit union · South Burlingto, Vermont · NCUA charter #63859

Green Mountain

Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

66
Health / 100
$153.4M
Total assets
9,875
Members
13.2%
Net-worth ratio

Green Mountain scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $153.4M; members 9,875; net-worth ratio 13.18%; health rank #3,818 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,818 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Green Mountain · health 66/100 · $153.4M · 2025Q4

Green Mountain in the assets neighbourhood

ADVANZ$154.0MGreen Mountain (this)$153.4MHARTFORD$153.4MMOUNTAINCREST$153.4MFidelis Catholic$153.0MThe District$152.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Green Mountain vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Green Mountain sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Green Mountain vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 110.75% vs peer 72.20% (+38.55 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +3.74 pp (4.63% vs 0.89%).

Vermont standing for Green Mountain

  • Health composite ranks #11 of 14 among scored Vermont credit unions.
  • By total assets, Green Mountain is #7 of 14 in Vermont.
  • Vermont membership ordinal: #7 of 14.
  • One place up in Vermont, St. Patrick's Parish (#10) scores 68/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Northeast Schools and Hospital (#12) ties at 66/100.

Quarter path for Green Mountain

Green Mountain: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,000100,000,000120,000,000140,000,000160,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 100,168,878 151,507,444 ▲ +51.3%
  • Assets moved -1.3% from $153.4M (2025Q4) to $151.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (12.93% → 13.18%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.9%

13.18% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 66/100 score is built

Green Mountain gives up 34 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 6.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.18% +1.07 pp
Delinquency Rate 4.63% +3.74 pp
Return on Assets 0.81% +0.19 pp
Member Growth 108.25% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 110.75% +38.55 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $151.5M -
2025Q4 $153.4M 9,875
2024Q4 $102.4M 4,742
2023Q4 $100.2M 5,047

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63859
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Vermont
City
South Burlingto
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Green Mountain, spread across 5 cities.

Office City
Main Branch (Main Office) South Burlington, VT
Berlin Branch Barre, VT
Burlington Branch Burlington, VT
Rutland Branch Rutland, VT
Winooski Branch Winooski, VT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Vermont

Other federally-insured credit unions in Vermont, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Green Mountain vs ONE

Green Mountain nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Green Mountain ranks #3,818 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 14 in VT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ONE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ONE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Green Mountain financially healthy?

Green Mountain has a financial health score of 66/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,818 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 14 in Vermont. Its net worth ratio is 13.18% and its delinquency rate 4.63%.

How does Green Mountain compare to other credit unions?

Green Mountain scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (110.75% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.63% vs 0.89%).

How can I join Green Mountain?

Membership eligibility for Green Mountain depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Green Mountain directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Green Mountain?

Green Mountain is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Green Mountain's net worth ratio of 13.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Green Mountain. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.