State credit union · Wheat Ridge, Colorado · NCUA charter #67181
FOOTHILLS
Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 73
- Health / 100
- $163.7M
- Total assets
- 11,225
- Members
- 7.4%
- Net-worth ratio
FOOTHILLS scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $163.7M; members 11,225; net-worth ratio 7.45%; health rank #3,438 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,438 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FOOTHILLS · health 73/100 · $163.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FOOTHILLS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FOOTHILLS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FOOTHILLS sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where FOOTHILLS diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 77.46% vs peer 72.20% (+5.26 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -4.66 pp (7.45% vs 12.11%).
FOOTHILLS in Colorado
- Health composite ranks #52 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
- Assets rank #25 of 66 inside Colorado ($163.7M reported).
- Membership ranks #24 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (11,225 members).
- One place up in Colorado, FELLOWSHIP (#51) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Fidelis Catholic (#53) scores 71/100, 2 points lower.
FOOTHILLS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
FOOTHILLS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $163.7M (2025Q4) to $163.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.04 pp (7.41% → 7.45%).
At 7.45%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 73/100 score is built
FOOTHILLS gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 23.6 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.9 pts
- Return on Assets 9.8 pts
- Member Growth 6.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
FOOTHILLS vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 7.45% | -4.66 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.15% | +0.26 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.15% | -0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.46% | +5.26 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FOOTHILLS filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $163.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $163.7M | 11,225 |
| 2024Q4 | $161.3M | 11,418 |
| 2023Q4 | $153.2M | 11,476 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67181
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Wheat Ridge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for FOOTHILLS, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Foothills Credit Union - Clear Creek Crossing Branch (Main Office) | Wheat Ridge, CO |
| Foothills Credit Union | Lakewood, CO |
| Foothills Credit Union/Loveland Branch SIte | Loveland, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near FOOTHILLS
Similar total assets
Using this data
- FOOTHILLS ranks #3,438 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #52 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Space Age is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Space Age
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FOOTHILLS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, FOOTHILLS scores 73/100 (Very Good), with a 7.45% net worth ratio and 1.15% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,438 of 4,374 nationally on health and #52 of 66 in Colorado.
How does FOOTHILLS compare to other credit unions?
FOOTHILLS scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.46% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.45% vs 12.11%).
How can I join FOOTHILLS?
Membership eligibility for FOOTHILLS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact FOOTHILLS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at FOOTHILLS?
FOOTHILLS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FOOTHILLS's net worth ratio of 7.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.