Federal credit union · WARREN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #9776
N.F.G. #2
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $24.6M
- Total assets
- 1,950
- Members
- 15.1%
- Net-worth ratio
N.F.G. #2 scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $24.6M; members 1,950; net-worth ratio 15.08%; health rank #3,521 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,521 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4N.F.G. #2 · health 71/100 · $24.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
N.F.G. #2 in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
N.F.G. #2 vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); N.F.G. #2 sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
N.F.G. #2: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 15.08% here, 14.86% peer average (+0.22 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 18.84% vs peer 59.80% (-40.96 pp).
N.F.G. #2 in Pennsylvania
- Health composite ranks #217 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- By total assets, N.F.G. #2 is #161 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #164 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, White Rose (#216) scores 72/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Bessemer System (#218) ties at 71/100.
N.F.G. #2 Call Report trajectory
N.F.G. #2: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.3% from $24.6M (2025Q4) to $24.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (15.08% → 15.08%).
At 15.08%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
N.F.G. #2 gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.3 pts
Call Report ratios for N.F.G. #2
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.08% | +0.22 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.17% | +0.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.71% | +0.01 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 18.84% | -40.96 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - N.F.G. #2
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $24.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $24.6M | 1,950 |
| 2024Q4 | $24.1M | 2,059 |
| 2023Q4 | $24.7M | 2,178 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9776
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- WARREN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
N.F.G. #2 operates a single office in Warren, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| nfg #2 FCU (Main Office) | Warren, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- NORTH EAST WELCHNorth East, PA · $10M–$50M87Health
- HONEYWELL PHILADELPHIA DIVFt Washington, PA · $10M–$50M54Health
- ALLEGHENY LUDLUM BRACKENRIDGEBRACKENRIDGE, PA · $10M–$50M83Health
- WESTMORELAND WATERGreensburg, PA · $10M–$50M87Health
- VA PITTSBURGH EMPLOYEESPittsburgh, PA · $10M–$50M79Health
Other-state peers near N.F.G. #2
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- N.F.G. #2 ranks #3,521 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #217 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North East Welch is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North East Welch
Frequently Asked Questions
Is N.F.G. #2 financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, N.F.G. #2 scores 71/100 (Very Good), with a 15.08% net worth ratio and 1.17% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,521 of 4,374 nationally on health and #217 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does N.F.G. #2 compare to other credit unions?
N.F.G. #2 scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.08% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (18.84% vs 59.80%).
How can I join N.F.G. #2?
N.F.G. #2 operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact N.F.G. #2 directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at N.F.G. #2?
N.F.G. #2 is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. N.F.G. #2's net worth ratio of 15.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.