State credit union · Littleton, Colorado · NCUA charter #64110
ARAPAHOE
Health score 54/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 54
- Health / 100
- $156.5M
- Total assets
- 9,858
- Members
- 6.8%
- Net-worth ratio
ARAPAHOE scores 54/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $156.5M; members 9,858; net-worth ratio 6.77%; health rank #4,213 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,213 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ARAPAHOE · health 54/100 · $156.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ARAPAHOE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ARAPAHOE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ARAPAHOE sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
54 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where ARAPAHOE diverges from peer averages
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -7.28 pp (64.92% vs 72.20%).
Where ARAPAHOE sits in Colorado
- Colorado health ordinal: #65 of 66.
- Colorado assets place: #26 of 66.
- Member book place in Colorado: #26 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, AKRON (#64) scores 56/100, 2 points higher; one place down, St. Mary (#66) scores 50/100, 4 points lower.
How ARAPAHOE's 5300 filing moved
ARAPAHOE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.5% from $156.5M (2025Q4) to $157.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (6.75% → 6.77%).
6.77% net worth is short of the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar for this institution.
How the 54/100 score is built
ARAPAHOE gives up 46 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 1.1.
- Net Worth Ratio 20.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 10.8 pts
- Return on Assets 8.2 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
Call Report ratios for ARAPAHOE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 6.77% | -5.34 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.27% | +1.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.08% | -0.54 pp |
| Member Growth | -11.03% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.92% | -7.28 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ARAPAHOE filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $157.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $156.5M | 9,858 |
| 2024Q4 | $154.4M | 11,080 |
| 2023Q4 | $164.2M | 12,577 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64110
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Littleton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for ARAPAHOE, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Arapahoe Credit Union Admin Office (Main Office) | Littleton, CO |
| Arapahoe Credit Union Centennial Office | Centennial, CO |
| Arapahoe Credit Union Englewood Branch | Englewood, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for ARAPAHOE
Similar total assets
Using this data
- ARAPAHOE ranks #4,213 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #65 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Fidelis Catholic is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fidelis Catholic
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ARAPAHOE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ARAPAHOE scores 54/100 (Fair), with a 6.77% net worth ratio and 2.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,213 of 4,374 nationally on health and #65 of 66 in Colorado.
How does ARAPAHOE compare to other credit unions?
ARAPAHOE scores 54/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (64.92% vs 72.20%).
How can I join ARAPAHOE?
Membership eligibility for ARAPAHOE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact ARAPAHOE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at ARAPAHOE?
ARAPAHOE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ARAPAHOE's net worth ratio of 6.77% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.