State credit union · Marquette, Michigan · NCUA charter #62038
EMBERS
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $583.6M
- Total assets
- 32,332
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
EMBERS scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $583.6M; members 32,332; net-worth ratio 11.95%; health rank #786 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#786 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EMBERS · health 92/100 · $583.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EMBERS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EMBERS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EMBERS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
EMBERS: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 11.95% vs peer 11.18% (+0.77 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 72.25% here, 83.90% peer average (-11.65 pp).
Where EMBERS sits in Michigan
- Health composite ranks #30 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
- Assets rank #42 of 171 inside Michigan ($583.6M reported).
- Michigan membership ordinal: #42 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Forest Area (#29) ties at 92/100; one place down, Financial Plus (#31) ties at 92/100.
How EMBERS's 5300 filing moved
EMBERS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.0% from $583.6M (2025Q4) to $612.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.34 pp (12.29% → 11.95%).
11.95% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
EMBERS gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.8 pts
- Member Growth 9.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.95% | +0.77 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.26% | -0.62 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | -0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.25% | -11.65 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
EMBERS filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $612.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $583.6M | 32,332 |
| 2024Q4 | $548.8M | 32,189 |
| 2023Q4 | $515.6M | 31,581 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62038
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Marquette
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
EMBERS operates 8 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate Office (Main Office) | Marquette, MI |
| Escanaba Branch | Escanaba, MI |
| Gwinn Branch | Gwinn, MI |
| Main Branch | Marquette, MI |
| South Branch | Marquette, MI |
| Munising Branch | Munising, MI |
| Negaunee Branch | Negaunee, MI |
| Wells Branch | Wells, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
EMBERS nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- EMBERS ranks #786 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Diversified Members is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Diversified Members
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EMBERS financially healthy?
EMBERS has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #786 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 11.95% and its delinquency rate 0.26%.
How does EMBERS compare to other credit unions?
EMBERS scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (11.95% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (72.25% vs 83.90%).
How can I join EMBERS?
Membership eligibility for EMBERS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact EMBERS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at EMBERS?
EMBERS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EMBERS's net worth ratio of 11.95% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.