State credit union · Battle Creek, Michigan · NCUA charter #60105
Omni Community
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $629.0M
- Total assets
- 46,747
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Omni Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $629.0M; members 46,747; net-worth ratio 16.10%; health rank #742 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#742 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Omni Community · health 92/100 · $629.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Omni Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Omni Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Omni Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Omni Community diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.92 pp (16.10% vs 11.18%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -15.10 pp (68.80% vs 83.90%).
Omni Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Michigan, health place is #27 of 171 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #41 of 171 inside Michigan ($629.0M reported).
- Member book place in Michigan: #38 of 171.
- One place up in Michigan, Northland Area (#26) scores 93/100, 1 point higher; one place down, GENISYS (#28) ties at 92/100.
Omni Community Call Report trajectory
Omni Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $629.0M (2025Q4) to $652.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.18 pp (16.28% → 16.10%).
This credit union's 16.10% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Omni Community gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.10% | +4.92 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.78% | -0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.40% | +0.89 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.07% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.80% | -15.10 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $652.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $629.0M | 46,747 |
| 2024Q4 | $578.8M | 46,250 |
| 2023Q4 | $589.7M | 45,102 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60105
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Battle Creek
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Omni Community runs 12 offices in 9 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Capital (Main Office) | Battle Creek, MI |
| Roosevelt | Battle Creek, MI |
| Denso | Battle Creek, MI |
| Centreville | Centreville, MI |
| Colon | Colon, MI |
| Kalamazoo | Kalamazoo, MI |
| Milwood | Kalamazoo, MI |
| Paw Paw | Paw Paw, MI |
| Ft Custer | Springfield, MI |
| Strugis | Sturgis, MI |
| Three Rivers | Three Rivers, MI |
| White Pigeon | White Pigeon, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
A look at other Michigan credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Omni Community ranks #742 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ADVENTURE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ADVENTURE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Omni Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Omni Community scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 16.10% net worth ratio and 0.78% of loans delinquent. It ranks #742 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 171 in Michigan.
How does Omni Community compare to other credit unions?
Omni Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.10% vs 11.18%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (68.80% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Omni Community?
Membership eligibility for Omni Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Omni Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Omni Community?
Omni Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Omni Community's net worth ratio of 16.10% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.