Federal credit union · FAIRMONT, West Virginia · NCUA charter #3439
FAIRMONT
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $580.6M
- Total assets
- 45,182
- Members
- 9.9%
- Net-worth ratio
FAIRMONT scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $580.6M; members 45,182; net-worth ratio 9.89%; health rank #417 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#417 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4FAIRMONT · health 95/100 · $580.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
FAIRMONT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
FAIRMONT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); FAIRMONT sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
FAIRMONT vs Over $500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.32 pp (0.55% vs 0.87%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -11.72 pp (72.18% vs 83.90%).
Where FAIRMONT sits in West Virginia
- Health composite ranks #5 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- West Virginia assets place: #3 of 74.
- Membership ranks #1 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (45,182 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, West Virginia Central (#4) ties at 95/100; one place down, CAMC (#6) scores 94/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for FAIRMONT
FAIRMONT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.8% from $580.6M (2025Q4) to $602.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (9.92% → 9.89%).
At 9.89%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
FAIRMONT gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
FAIRMONT health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.89% | -1.29 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.23 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.73% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.18% | -11.72 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
FAIRMONT filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $602.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $580.6M | 45,182 |
| 2024Q4 | $531.3M | 44,414 |
| 2023Q4 | $487.4M | 43,937 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3439
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- FAIRMONT
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (9)
FAIRMONT operates 9 offices across 5 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Gateway Connector Office (Main Office) | Fairmont, WV |
| Charles Pointe | Bridgeport, WV |
| Rose Bud | Clarksburg, WV |
| 12th St Drive Thru | Fairmont, WV |
| White Hall | Fairmont, WV |
| Bellview | Fairmont, WV |
| Mannington | Mannington, WV |
| Pineview | Morgantown, WV |
| Westover | Morgantown, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near FAIRMONT
Using this data
- FAIRMONT ranks #417 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- First Choice America Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Choice America Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FAIRMONT financially healthy?
FAIRMONT has a financial health score of 95/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #417 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 9.89% and its delinquency rate 0.55%.
How does FAIRMONT compare to other credit unions?
FAIRMONT scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.55% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (72.18% vs 83.90%).
How can I join FAIRMONT?
FAIRMONT operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact FAIRMONT directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at FAIRMONT?
FAIRMONT is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. FAIRMONT's net worth ratio of 9.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.