State credit union · Crown Point, Indiana · NCUA charter #68225
TECH
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $583.1M
- Total assets
- 38,027
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
TECH scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $583.1M; members 38,027; net-worth ratio 9.33%; health rank #3,490 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,490 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TECH · health 72/100 · $583.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TECH in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TECH vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TECH sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TECH: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 91.35% here, 83.90% peer average (+7.45 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.33% here, 11.18% peer average (-1.85 pp).
TECH: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #100 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Indiana assets place: #21 of 124.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #22 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Harvester Financial (#99) ties at 72/100; one place down, INOVA (#101) scores 70/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for TECH
TECH: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.7% from $583.1M (2025Q4) to $599.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (9.40% → 9.33%).
This credit union's 9.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 72/100 score is built
TECH gives up 28 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.6.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.1 pts
- Return on Assets 3.1 pts
- Member Growth 9.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Call Report ratios for TECH
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.33% | -1.85 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.53% | +0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.15% | -0.66 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 91.35% | +7.45 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $599.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $583.1M | 38,027 |
| 2024Q4 | $540.2M | 37,784 |
| 2023Q4 | $520.4M | 38,525 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68225
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Crown Point
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, TECH runs 12 offices in 10 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Crown Point, IN |
| Calumet City Branch | Calumet City, IL |
| Cedar Lake Branch | Cedar Lake, IN |
| Crown Point Branch | Crown Point, IN |
| East Chicago Branch | East Chicago, IN |
| Gary Branch | Gary, IN |
| LaPorte Branch | LaPorte, IN |
| Lowell Branch | Lowell, IN |
| Grant Street Branch | Merrillville, IN |
| Orland Park Branch | Orland Park, IL |
| Valparaiso Branch | Valparaiso, IN |
| Valparaiso West | Valparaiso, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
More federally-insured credit unions based in Indiana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for TECH
Using this data
- TECH ranks #3,490 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #100 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Via Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Via Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TECH financially healthy?
TECH has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,490 of 4,374 nationally on health and #100 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 9.33% and its delinquency rate 1.53%.
How does TECH compare to other credit unions?
TECH scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.35% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.33% vs 11.18%).
How can I join TECH?
Membership eligibility for TECH depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TECH directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TECH?
TECH is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TECH's net worth ratio of 9.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.